Land and home values in Montana
Across Montana's 56 counties, residential land is about $8.84 per sq ft at the state median ($385,158 an acre). The typical home is worth about $418,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,520 a month. Largest city: Billings; capital: Helena. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $8.84 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $385,158 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $96,289 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $1,260 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $418,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $277,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $569,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,210 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,520 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,080 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,430 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.4% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 7 | $12.90 | $569,000 | $1,810 |
| Upper | 23 | $12.60 | $487,000 | $1,730 |
| Mid | 40 | $9.61 | $426,000 | $1,700 |
| Entry | 42 | $8.96 | $298,000 | $1,510 |
| Small town | 38 | $8.12 | $316,000 | $1,500 |
| Rural | 77 | $9.04 | $495,000 | $1,540 |
| Farmland | 92 | $3.65 | $311,000 | $1,300 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula County | Metro core | $17.30 | $753,588 | $492,000 | $1,680 |
| Gallatin County | Metro core | $16.80 | $731,808 | $683,000 | $2,220 |
| Lake County | Rural | $15.20 | $662,112 | $493,000 | $1,450 |
| Flathead County | Small town | $12.70 | $553,212 | $602,000 | $1,740 |
| Lewis and Clark County | Metro core | $10.10 | $439,956 | $434,000 | $1,660 |
| Park County | Rural | $10.00 | $435,600 | $486,000 | $1,620 |
| Lincoln County | Rural | $9.49 | $413,341 | $337,000 | $1,190 |
| Carbon County | Suburban | $8.72 | $380,061 | $451,000 | $1,280 |
| Ravalli County | Rural | $8.44 | $367,516 | $517,000 | $1,500 |
| Madison County | Rural | $8.25 | $359,457 | $587,000 | $1,440 |
| Yellowstone County | Metro core | $8.12 | $353,838 | $354,000 | $1,510 |
| Sweet Grass County | Rural | $8.12 | $353,707 | $364,000 | $1,160 |
| Jefferson County | Suburban | $7.27 | $316,638 | $404,000 | $1,440 |
| Broadwater County | Suburban | $7.23 | $314,939 | $585,000 | $1,720 |
| Powell County | Rural | $6.55 | $285,492 | $328,000 | $1,130 |
| Mineral County | Suburban | $6.51 | $283,401 | $388,000 | $1,260 |
| Cascade County | Metro core | $6.45 | $281,093 | $287,000 | $1,300 |
| Beaverhead County | Rural | $6.41 | $279,350 | $316,000 | $1,200 |
| Deer Lodge County | Rural | $6.16 | $268,504 | $270,000 | $1,280 |
| Richland County | Rural | $6.16 | $268,112 | $291,000 | $1,320 |
| Silver Bow County | Small town | $6.01 | $262,013 | $294,000 | $1,460 |
| Sanders County | Rural | $5.92 | $258,049 | $359,000 | $1,190 |
| Stillwater County | Suburban | $5.59 | $243,457 | $414,000 | $1,250 |
| Fergus County | Rural | $4.27 | $186,001 | $269,000 | $1,340 |
| Granite County | Rural | $3.65 | $159,212 | $421,000 | $1,260 |
| Hill County | Rural | $2.78 | $121,184 | $232,000 | $1,380 |
| Musselshell County | Rural | $2.66 | $116,000 | $268,000 | $1,590 |
| Valley County | Rural | $2.66 | $116,000 | $201,000 | $1,120 |
| Meagher County | Rural | $2.43 | $105,981 | $286,000 | $1,520 |
| Teton County | Rural | $2.33 | $101,582 | $316,000 | $1,310 |
| Fallon County | Rural | $2.21 | $96,224 | $270,000 | $1,440 |
| Judith Basin County | Rural | $2.16 | $93,959 | $263,000 | $985 |
| Treasure County | Rural | $2.06 | $89,559 | $254,000 | $1,560 |
| Toole County | Rural | $2.02 | $87,861 | $266,000 | $1,120 |
| Custer County | Rural | $1.99 | $86,859 | $257,000 | $1,480 |
| Golden Valley County | Rural | $1.83 | $79,845 | $234,000 | $1,240 |
| McCone County | Rural | $1.82 | $79,497 | $233,000 | $1,560 |
| Pondera County | Rural | $1.82 | $79,497 | $264,000 | $1,310 |
| Petroleum County | Rural | $1.70 | $74,183 | $222,000 | $1,350 |
| Carter County | Rural | $1.68 | $73,050 | $220,000 | $1,240 |
| Phillips County | Rural | $1.65 | $71,830 | $241,000 | $875 |
| Powder River County | Rural | $1.59 | $69,391 | $212,000 | $1,000 |
| Rosebud County | Rural | $1.57 | $68,520 | $251,000 | $1,300 |
| Daniels County | Rural | $1.51 | $65,732 | $204,000 | $1,060 |
| Dawson County | Rural | $1.50 | $65,514 | $213,000 | $1,380 |
| Wheatland County | Rural | $1.46 | $63,728 | $199,000 | $1,160 |
| Chouteau County | Rural | $1.46 | $63,685 | $189,000 | $1,220 |
| Garfield County | Rural | $1.34 | $58,414 | $187,000 | $1,020 |
| Glacier County | Rural | $1.34 | $58,196 | $212,000 | $1,220 |
| Liberty County | Rural | $1.33 | $58,022 | $186,000 | $1,040 |
| Prairie County | Rural | $1.29 | $56,367 | $183,000 | $1,600 |
| Big Horn County | Rural | $1.27 | $55,495 | $191,000 | $1,280 |
| Sheridan County | Rural | $1.06 | $46,086 | $190,000 | $1,060 |
| Blaine County | Rural | $1.01 | $44,039 | $147,000 | $1,160 |
| Roosevelt County | Rural | $0.75 | $32,539 | $122,000 | $1,350 |
| Wibaux County | Rural | $0.62 | $27,181 | $109,000 | $1,550 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Montana?
Residential land in Montana is about $8.84 per square foot, or $385,158 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $96,289. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Montana?
The highest county medians for residential land are Missoula County ($17.30 per sq ft), Gallatin County ($16.80 per sq ft), Lake County ($15.20 per sq ft), Flathead County ($12.70 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Montana?
The lowest county medians are Wibaux County ($0.62 per sq ft), Roosevelt County ($0.75 per sq ft), Blaine County ($1.01 per sq ft), Sheridan County ($1.06 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Montana?
The typical (median) home in Montana is worth about $418,000, with entry-level homes around $277,000 and upper-end homes around $569,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Montana?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,520 a month in Montana, a 1-bedroom about $1,210 and a 3-bedroom about $2,080 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Montana?
Farmland averages about $1,260 an acre in Montana (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.