Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Rosebud County, Montana

Rosebud County (rural) covers 5,008 square miles and 4 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.57 per sq ft at the county median, from $0.85 in its most rural tracts to $2.02 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $251,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,300 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$1.57per sq ft
Land: residential$68,520per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$17,13010,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$813per acre
Home: typical (median)$251,000value
Home: entry-level$88,300lower quartile
Home: upper-end$410,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$1,030per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,300per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,780per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$2,090per month
Gross yield, 2-bed6.2%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Rural1$1.57$251,000$1,250
Farmland3$1.72$273,000$1,300

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
ForsythTown$1.72$268,000
RosebudCommunity$1.72$273,000
Riverview Villa RetirementSubdivision$1.72$273,000
ColstripTown$1.65$251,000
AshlandCommunity$0.85$109,000
BirneyCommunity$0.85$137,000
Lame DeerCommunity$0.85$143,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Rosebud County, MT?

Residential land in Rosebud County, MT is about $1.57 per square foot, or $68,520 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $17,130. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Rosebud County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Rosebud County, MT is worth about $251,000, with entry-level homes around $88,300 and upper-end homes around $410,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Rosebud County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,300 a month in Rosebud County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $1,030 and a 3-bedroom about $1,780 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Rosebud County, MT?

Farmland averages about $813 an acre in Rosebud County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp