Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Musselshell County, Montana

Musselshell County (rural) covers 1,869 square miles and 2 census tracts. Residential land is about $2.66 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.49 in its most rural tracts to $2.66 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $268,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,590 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$2.66per sq ft
Land: residential$116,000per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$29,00010,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$1,220per acre
Home: typical (median)$268,000value
Home: entry-level$152,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$397,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$1,460per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,590per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$2,210per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$2,660per month
Gross yield, 2-bed7.1%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Rural1$1.49$151,000$1,220
Farmland1$2.66$268,000$1,590

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
MusselshellCommunity$2.66$268,000
Flat Willow ColonyCommunity$2.66$268,000
Kilby Butte ColonyCommunity$2.60$262,000
MelstoneTown$2.06$141,000
Camp ThreeCommunity$1.51$153,000
RoundupTown$1.50$150,000
KleinCommunity$1.49$251,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Musselshell County, MT?

Residential land in Musselshell County, MT is about $2.66 per square foot, or $116,000 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $29,000. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Musselshell County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Musselshell County, MT is worth about $268,000, with entry-level homes around $152,000 and upper-end homes around $397,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Musselshell County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,590 a month in Musselshell County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $1,460 and a 3-bedroom about $2,210 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Musselshell County, MT?

Farmland averages about $1,220 an acre in Musselshell County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp