Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Ravalli County, Montana

Ravalli County (rural) covers 2,391 square miles and 13 census tracts. Residential land is about $8.44 per sq ft at the county median, from $5.77 in its most rural tracts to $13.10 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $517,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,500 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$8.44per sq ft
Land: residential$367,516per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$91,87910,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$3,780per acre
Home: typical (median)$517,000value
Home: entry-level$379,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$785,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$1,200per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,500per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$2,080per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$2,520per month
Gross yield, 2-bed3.5%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Small town2$8.17$407,000$1,500
Rural7$9.04$582,000$1,520
Farmland4$7.37$486,000$1,340

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
Charlos HeightsCommunity$9.60$2.18M
Riverside CrossingSubdivision$9.26$524,000
One Horse EstatesSubdivision$9.18$577,000
Kootenai Creek VillageSubdivision$9.16$609,000
StevensvilleTown$9.06$410,000
Mountain Shadow EstatesSubdivision$9.05$595,000
Mountain MeadowsSubdivision$9.05$570,000
CorvallisCommunity$9.04$272,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Ravalli County, MT?

Residential land in Ravalli County, MT is about $8.44 per square foot, or $367,516 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $91,879. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Ravalli County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Ravalli County, MT is worth about $517,000, with entry-level homes around $379,000 and upper-end homes around $785,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Ravalli County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,500 a month in Ravalli County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $1,200 and a 3-bedroom about $2,080 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Ravalli County, MT?

Farmland averages about $3,780 an acre in Ravalli County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp