Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Carbon County, Montana

Carbon County (suburban, Billings, MT) covers 2,048 square miles and 5 census tracts. Residential land is about $8.72 per sq ft at the county median, from $3.66 in its most rural tracts to $10.90 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $451,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,280 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$8.72per sq ft
Land: residential$380,061per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$95,01510,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$2,180per acre
Home: typical (median)$451,000value
Home: entry-level$341,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$616,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$990per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,280per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,760per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$1,980per month
Gross yield, 2-bed3.4%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Mid1$10.90$410,000$1,230
Rural4$6.89$501,000$1,640

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
BearcreekTown$10.60$215,000
Red LodgeTown$10.60$401,000
BelfryCommunity$10.50$445,000
LutherCommunity$9.45$526,000
RoscoeCommunity$8.39$448,000
FoxCommunity$6.80$805,000
RockvaleCommunity$5.22$442,000
JolietTown$5.22$248,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Carbon County, MT?

Residential land in Carbon County, MT is about $8.72 per square foot, or $380,061 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $95,015. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Carbon County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Carbon County, MT is worth about $451,000, with entry-level homes around $341,000 and upper-end homes around $616,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Carbon County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,280 a month in Carbon County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $990 and a 3-bedroom about $1,760 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Carbon County, MT?

Farmland averages about $2,180 an acre in Carbon County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp