Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Cascade County, Montana

Cascade County (metro core, Great Falls, MT) covers 2,698 square miles and 25 census tracts. Residential land is about $6.45 per sq ft at the county median, from $4.50 in its most rural tracts to $9.12 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $287,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,300 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$6.45per sq ft
Land: residential$281,093per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$70,27310,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$1,400per acre
Home: typical (median)$287,000value
Home: entry-level$205,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$383,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$990per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,300per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,800per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$2,060per month
Gross yield, 2-bed5.4%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Top tier1$8.71$549,000$1,480
Upper3$8.71$395,000$1,600
Mid9$6.45$287,000$1,300
Entry8$5.97$226,000$1,170
Rural4$5.10$324,000$1,340

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Cities and towns

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
CascadeTown$9.90$277,000
HardyCommunity$9.90$496,000
Big BendNeighborhood$8.54$521,000
Woodland EstatesNeighborhood$8.51$515,000
Spring Tree RidgeNeighborhood$8.34$493,000
Countryside VillageSubdivision$7.82$322,000
Number SevenNeighborhood$7.56$366,000
Fox FarmNeighborhood$7.46$355,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Cascade County, MT?

Residential land in Cascade County, MT is about $6.45 per square foot, or $281,093 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $70,273. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Cascade County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Cascade County, MT is worth about $287,000, with entry-level homes around $205,000 and upper-end homes around $383,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Cascade County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,300 a month in Cascade County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $990 and a 3-bedroom about $1,800 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Cascade County, MT?

Farmland averages about $1,400 an acre in Cascade County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp