Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Big Horn County, Montana

Big Horn County (rural) covers 4,998 square miles and 5 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.27 per sq ft at the county median, from $0.70 in its most rural tracts to $1.36 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $191,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,280 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$1.27per sq ft
Land: residential$55,495per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$13,87410,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$737per acre
Home: typical (median)$191,000value
Home: entry-level$106,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$325,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$985per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,280per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,640per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$2,090per month
Gross yield, 2-bed8.0%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Farmland5$1.27$191,000$1,280

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
PryorCommunity$5.17$100,000
Fort SmithCommunity$1.36$132,000
MuddyCommunity$0.85$181,000
HardinTown$0.82$162,000
Forty Mile ColonyCommunity$0.76$114,000
Lodge GrassTown$0.76$68,500
St. XavierCommunity$0.76$224,000
WyolaCommunity$0.76$71,900

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Big Horn County, MT?

Residential land in Big Horn County, MT is about $1.27 per square foot, or $55,495 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $13,874. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Big Horn County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Big Horn County, MT is worth about $191,000, with entry-level homes around $106,000 and upper-end homes around $325,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Big Horn County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,280 a month in Big Horn County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $985 and a 3-bedroom about $1,640 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Big Horn County, MT?

Farmland averages about $737 an acre in Big Horn County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp