Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Sanders County, Montana

Sanders County (rural) covers 2,760 square miles and 4 census tracts. Residential land is about $5.92 per sq ft at the county median, from $2.71 in its most rural tracts to $5.95 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $359,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,190 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$5.92per sq ft
Land: residential$258,049per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$64,51210,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$1,340per acre
Home: typical (median)$359,000value
Home: entry-level$198,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$651,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$940per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,190per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,440per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$1,830per month
Gross yield, 2-bed4.0%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Farmland4$5.92$359,000$1,190

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
HeronCommunity$11.30$446,000
CamasCommunity$6.95$119,000
SčilípCommunity$6.50$310,000
LonepineCommunity$6.26$386,000
Old AgencyCommunity$6.03$310,000
BelknapCommunity$5.95$359,000
Thompson FallsTown$5.95$274,000
Trout CreekCommunity$5.95$359,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Sanders County, MT?

Residential land in Sanders County, MT is about $5.92 per square foot, or $258,049 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $64,512. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Sanders County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Sanders County, MT is worth about $359,000, with entry-level homes around $198,000 and upper-end homes around $651,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Sanders County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,190 a month in Sanders County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $940 and a 3-bedroom about $1,440 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Sanders County, MT?

Farmland averages about $1,340 an acre in Sanders County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp