Land and home values in Powder River County, Montana
Powder River County (rural) covers 3,298 square miles and 1 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.59 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.59 in its most rural tracts to $1.59 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $212,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,000 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of MontanaCounty values
| Land: residential | $1.59 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $69,391 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $17,348 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $1,090 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $212,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $120,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $313,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $785 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,000 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,390 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,620 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.7% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmland | 1 | $1.59 | $212,000 | $1,000 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biddle | Community | $1.59 | $212,000 |
| Broadus | Town | $1.59 | $189,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Powder River County, MT?
Residential land in Powder River County, MT is about $1.59 per square foot, or $69,391 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $17,348. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Powder River County, MT?
The typical (median) home in Powder River County, MT is worth about $212,000, with entry-level homes around $120,000 and upper-end homes around $313,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Powder River County, MT?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,000 a month in Powder River County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $785 and a 3-bedroom about $1,390 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Powder River County, MT?
Farmland averages about $1,090 an acre in Powder River County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.