Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Liberty County, Montana

Liberty County (rural) covers 1,430 square miles and 1 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.33 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.33 in its most rural tracts to $1.33 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $186,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,040 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$1.33per sq ft
Land: residential$58,022per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$14,50510,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$1,400per acre
Home: typical (median)$186,000value
Home: entry-level$97,300lower quartile
Home: upper-end$309,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$810per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,040per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,450per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$1,700per month
Gross yield, 2-bed6.7%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Farmland1$1.33$186,000$1,040

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
Sage Creek ColonyCommunity$2.07$168,000
WhitlashCommunity$2.07$168,000
Riverview ColonyCommunity$2.02$266,000
Eagle Creek ColonyCommunity$1.33$182,000
ChesterTown$1.33$191,000
JoplinCommunity$1.33$186,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Liberty County, MT?

Residential land in Liberty County, MT is about $1.33 per square foot, or $58,022 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $14,505. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Liberty County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Liberty County, MT is worth about $186,000, with entry-level homes around $97,300 and upper-end homes around $309,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Liberty County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,040 a month in Liberty County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $810 and a 3-bedroom about $1,450 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Liberty County, MT?

Farmland averages about $1,400 an acre in Liberty County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp