Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Stillwater County, Montana

Stillwater County (suburban, Billings, MT) covers 1,797 square miles and 3 census tracts. Residential land is about $5.59 per sq ft at the county median, from $4.69 in its most rural tracts to $6.09 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $414,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,250 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Montana

County values

Land: residential$5.59per sq ft
Land: residential$243,457per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$60,86410,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$1,980per acre
Home: typical (median)$414,000value
Home: entry-level$232,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$576,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$965per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,250per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,720per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$2,020per month
Gross yield, 2-bed3.6%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Rural3$5.59$414,000$1,250

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
Park CityCommunity$6.38$225,000
Reed PointCommunity$6.12$169,000
RapeljeCommunity$6.10$507,000
NyeCommunity$6.09$513,000
ColumbusTown$5.42$290,000
AbsarokeeCommunity$4.55$300,000
FishtailCommunity$3.66$391,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Stillwater County, MT?

Residential land in Stillwater County, MT is about $5.59 per square foot, or $243,457 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $60,864. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Stillwater County, MT?

The typical (median) home in Stillwater County, MT is worth about $414,000, with entry-level homes around $232,000 and upper-end homes around $576,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Stillwater County, MT?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,250 a month in Stillwater County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $965 and a 3-bedroom about $1,720 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Stillwater County, MT?

Farmland averages about $1,980 an acre in Stillwater County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp