Land and home values in Meagher County, Montana
Meagher County (rural) covers 2,392 square miles and 1 census tracts. Residential land is about $2.43 per sq ft at the county median, from $2.43 in its most rural tracts to $2.43 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $286,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,520 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of MontanaCounty values
| Land: residential | $2.43 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $105,981 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $26,495 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $1,490 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $286,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $207,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $542,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,280 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,520 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,920 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,430 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.4% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmland | 1 | $2.43 | $286,000 | $1,520 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinsdale | Community | $2.43 | $286,000 |
| Springdale Colony | Community | $2.43 | $286,000 |
| White Sulphur Springs | Town | $2.43 | $273,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Meagher County, MT?
Residential land in Meagher County, MT is about $2.43 per square foot, or $105,981 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $26,495. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Meagher County, MT?
The typical (median) home in Meagher County, MT is worth about $286,000, with entry-level homes around $207,000 and upper-end homes around $542,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Meagher County, MT?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,520 a month in Meagher County, MT, a 1-bedroom about $1,280 and a 3-bedroom about $1,920 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Meagher County, MT?
Farmland averages about $1,490 an acre in Meagher County, MT (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.