Land and home values in Wyoming
Across Wyoming's 23 counties, residential land is about $7.03 per sq ft at the state median ($306,053 an acre). The typical home is worth about $337,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,060 a month. Largest city: Cheyenne; capital: Cheyenne. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $7.03 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $306,053 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $76,513 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $1,030 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $337,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $248,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $459,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $860 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,060 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,430 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,760 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 3.8% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper | 7 | $8.94 | $485,000 | $1,220 |
| Mid | 16 | $8.13 | $340,000 | $1,160 |
| Entry | 16 | $7.03 | $245,000 | $1,160 |
| Small town | 39 | $8.73 | $337,000 | $985 |
| Rural | 33 | $5.86 | $339,000 | $1,070 |
| Farmland | 49 | $5.80 | $347,000 | $1,040 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | Small town | $89.30 | $3.89M | $1.77M | $1,800 |
| Park County | Small town | $9.38 | $408,375 | $492,000 | $1,120 |
| Albany County | Small town | $9.26 | $403,322 | $393,000 | $975 |
| Sweetwater County | Small town | $9.10 | $396,222 | $259,000 | $990 |
| Sheridan County | Small town | $8.78 | $382,544 | $439,000 | $1,120 |
| Laramie County | Metro core | $8.38 | $364,902 | $375,000 | $1,200 |
| Johnson County | Rural | $7.68 | $334,584 | $400,000 | $1,100 |
| Natrona County | Metro core | $7.18 | $312,891 | $283,000 | $1,130 |
| Converse County | Rural | $5.85 | $254,870 | $338,000 | $1,000 |
| Campbell County | Small town | $5.83 | $254,129 | $304,000 | $1,020 |
| Lincoln County | Rural | $5.73 | $249,642 | $490,000 | $1,180 |
| Hot Springs County | Rural | $5.54 | $241,453 | $253,000 | $920 |
| Sublette County | Rural | $5.24 | $228,167 | $420,000 | $1,040 |
| Fremont County | Small town | $5.05 | $219,804 | $294,000 | $980 |
| Washakie County | Rural | $4.70 | $204,732 | $243,000 | $965 |
| Uinta County | Small town | $4.55 | $198,285 | $309,000 | $1,310 |
| Big Horn County | Rural | $3.96 | $172,410 | $248,000 | $1,040 |
| Platte County | Rural | $3.69 | $160,562 | $337,000 | $950 |
| Crook County | Rural | $3.38 | $147,451 | $275,000 | $1,180 |
| Goshen County | Rural | $3.22 | $140,133 | $258,000 | $935 |
| Carbon County | Rural | $3.20 | $139,305 | $239,000 | $1,010 |
| Weston County | Rural | $2.97 | $129,243 | $230,000 | $1,040 |
| Niobrara County | Rural | $2.40 | $104,370 | $250,000 | $1,180 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Wyoming?
Residential land in Wyoming is about $7.03 per square foot, or $306,053 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $76,513. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Wyoming?
The highest county medians for residential land are Teton County ($89.30 per sq ft), Park County ($9.38 per sq ft), Albany County ($9.26 per sq ft), Sweetwater County ($9.10 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Wyoming?
The lowest county medians are Niobrara County ($2.40 per sq ft), Weston County ($2.97 per sq ft), Carbon County ($3.20 per sq ft), Goshen County ($3.22 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Wyoming?
The typical (median) home in Wyoming is worth about $337,000, with entry-level homes around $248,000 and upper-end homes around $459,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Wyoming?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,060 a month in Wyoming, a 1-bedroom about $860 and a 3-bedroom about $1,430 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Wyoming?
Farmland averages about $1,030 an acre in Wyoming (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.