Land and home values in Hot Springs County, Wyoming
Hot Springs County (rural) covers 2,004 square miles and 2 census tracts. Residential land is about $5.54 per sq ft at the county median, from $5.54 in its most rural tracts to $5.82 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $253,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $920 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of WyomingCounty values
| Land: residential | $5.54 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $241,453 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $60,363 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $924 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $253,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $159,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $317,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $700 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $920 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,280 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,520 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.4% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 1 | $5.54 | $253,000 | $920 |
| Farmland | 1 | $5.82 | $343,000 | $1,250 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owl Creek | Community | $5.78 | $328,000 |
| Lucerne | Community | $5.65 | $420,000 |
| East Thermopolis | Town | $5.55 | $153,000 |
| Thermopolis | Town | $5.54 | $253,000 |
| Kirby | Town | $5.54 | $113,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Hot Springs County, WY?
Residential land in Hot Springs County, WY is about $5.54 per square foot, or $241,453 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $60,363. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Hot Springs County, WY?
The typical (median) home in Hot Springs County, WY is worth about $253,000, with entry-level homes around $159,000 and upper-end homes around $317,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Hot Springs County, WY?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $920 a month in Hot Springs County, WY, a 1-bedroom about $700 and a 3-bedroom about $1,280 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Hot Springs County, WY?
Farmland averages about $924 an acre in Hot Springs County, WY (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.