Land and home values in Teton County, Wyoming
Teton County (small town, Jackson, WY-ID) covers 3,997 square miles and 7 census tracts. Residential land is about $89.30 per sq ft at the county median, from $72.80 in its most rural tracts to $109 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $1.77M and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,800 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of WyomingCounty values
| Land: residential | $89.30 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $3.89M | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $972,477 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $3,090 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $1.77M | value |
| Home: entry-level | $1.06M | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $2.26M | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,370 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,800 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,400 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,960 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 1.2% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 2 | $72.80 | $1.74M | $1,800 |
| Rural | 3 | $89.30 | $1.77M | $1,850 |
| Farmland | 2 | $109 | $2.26M | $1,680 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoback | Community | $81.90 | $1.29M |
| Moose Wilson Road | Community | $77.10 | $2.26M |
| Jackson | Town | $70.80 | $1.72M |
| Rafter J Ranch | Community | $69.20 | $1.43M |
| South Park | Community | $68.60 | $2.08M |
| Wilson | Community | $66.40 | $2.26M |
| Teton Village | Community | $39.30 | $2.26M |
| Alta | Community | $8.86 | $1.48M |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Teton County, WY?
Residential land in Teton County, WY is about $89.30 per square foot, or $3.89M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $972,477. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Teton County, WY?
The typical (median) home in Teton County, WY is worth about $1.77M, with entry-level homes around $1.06M and upper-end homes around $2.26M, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Teton County, WY?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,800 a month in Teton County, WY, a 1-bedroom about $1,370 and a 3-bedroom about $2,400 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Teton County, WY?
Farmland averages about $3,090 an acre in Teton County, WY (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.