Land and home values in Sweetwater County, Wyoming
Sweetwater County (small town, Rock Springs, WY) covers 10,427 square miles and 13 census tracts. Residential land is about $9.10 per sq ft at the county median, from $4.59 in its most rural tracts to $13.20 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $259,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $990 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of WyomingCounty values
| Land: residential | $9.10 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $396,222 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $99,055 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $435 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $259,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $243,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $347,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $850 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $990 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,260 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,660 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.6% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 5 | $9.15 | $336,000 | $1,120 |
| Rural | 5 | $9.32 | $243,000 | $970 |
| Farmland | 3 | $8.53 | $163,000 | $1,060 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bairoil | Town | $11.00 | $26,300 |
| North Rock Springs | Community | $10.50 | $348,000 |
| Sweetwater Heights | Subdivision | $10.20 | $314,000 |
| Rock Springs | Town | $9.48 | $285,000 |
| Reliance | Community | $9.35 | $31,900 |
| Little America | Community | $9.34 | $319,000 |
| Green River | Town | $9.30 | $293,000 |
| Blairtown | Neighborhood | $9.30 | $290,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Sweetwater County, WY?
Residential land in Sweetwater County, WY is about $9.10 per square foot, or $396,222 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $99,055. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Sweetwater County, WY?
The typical (median) home in Sweetwater County, WY is worth about $259,000, with entry-level homes around $243,000 and upper-end homes around $347,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Sweetwater County, WY?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $990 a month in Sweetwater County, WY, a 1-bedroom about $850 and a 3-bedroom about $1,260 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Sweetwater County, WY?
Farmland averages about $435 an acre in Sweetwater County, WY (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.