Land and home values in Pennsylvania
Across Pennsylvania's 67 counties, residential land is about $6.39 per sq ft at the state median ($278,523 an acre). The typical home is worth about $271,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,450 a month. Largest city: Philadelphia; capital: Harrisburg. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $6.39 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $278,523 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $69,631 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $8,700 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $271,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $195,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $382,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $179 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,180 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,450 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,840 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,990 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.4% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 307 | $15.40 | $660,000 | $1,990 |
| Upper | 685 | $9.68 | $408,000 | $1,700 |
| Mid | 933 | $6.98 | $288,000 | $1,500 |
| Entry | 947 | $5.32 | $174,000 | $1,380 |
| Small town | 161 | $2.84 | $172,000 | $1,060 |
| Rural | 404 | $3.06 | $209,000 | $1,060 |
| Farmland | 9 | $1.83 | $158,000 | $985 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester County | Metro core | $13.90 | $605,484 | $555,000 | $2,100 |
| Bucks County | Metro core | $13.50 | $588,060 | $501,000 | $2,100 |
| Montgomery County | Metro core | $13.20 | $574,992 | $483,000 | $2,050 |
| Philadelphia County | Metro core | $10.60 | $461,736 | $271,000 | $1,680 |
| Delaware County | Metro core | $9.88 | $430,329 | $342,000 | $1,700 |
| Lancaster County | Metro core | $9.31 | $405,413 | $358,000 | $1,540 |
| Centre County | Metro core | $8.99 | $391,779 | $365,000 | $1,360 |
| Northampton County | Metro core | $7.97 | $347,217 | $358,000 | $1,670 |
| Lehigh County | Metro core | $7.88 | $343,340 | $325,000 | $1,690 |
| Cumberland County | Metro core | $7.75 | $337,372 | $291,000 | $1,560 |
| Berks County | Metro core | $6.97 | $303,700 | $307,000 | $1,660 |
| Allegheny County | Metro core | $6.64 | $289,238 | $248,000 | $1,400 |
| Lebanon County | Metro core | $6.62 | $288,324 | $287,000 | $1,420 |
| Dauphin County | Metro core | $6.42 | $279,525 | $257,000 | $1,480 |
| Adams County | Metro core | $6.37 | $277,390 | $296,000 | $1,400 |
| York County | Metro core | $6.13 | $267,066 | $282,000 | $1,360 |
| Franklin County | Metro core | $5.20 | $226,294 | $282,000 | $1,440 |
| Crawford County | Small town | $5.02 | $218,715 | $177,000 | $990 |
| Butler County | Metro core | $4.99 | $217,408 | $326,000 | $1,270 |
| Wayne County | Rural | $4.91 | $213,923 | $280,000 | $1,290 |
| Pike County | Small town | $4.91 | $213,705 | $341,000 | $1,530 |
| Fulton County | Rural | $4.36 | $189,878 | $240,000 | $1,020 |
| Susquehanna County | Rural | $4.27 | $186,175 | $267,000 | $1,080 |
| Washington County | Metro core | $4.27 | $186,045 | $242,000 | $1,220 |
| Union County | Small town | $4.26 | $185,522 | $261,000 | $995 |
| Erie County | Metro core | $4.23 | $184,389 | $215,000 | $1,230 |
| Westmoreland County | Metro core | $4.14 | $180,556 | $229,000 | $1,180 |
| Lackawanna County | Metro core | $4.05 | $176,374 | $211,000 | $1,240 |
| Montour County | Small town | $3.90 | $169,753 | $266,000 | $1,330 |
| Lycoming County | Metro core | $3.80 | $165,702 | $237,000 | $1,200 |
| Monroe County | Small town | $3.79 | $164,962 | $311,000 | $1,570 |
| Carbon County | Suburban | $3.65 | $159,212 | $257,000 | $1,380 |
| Luzerne County | Metro core | $3.61 | $157,077 | $193,000 | $1,270 |
| Snyder County | Small town | $3.56 | $154,943 | $215,000 | $1,020 |
| Wyoming County | Suburban | $3.50 | $152,678 | $221,000 | $1,160 |
| Armstrong County | Suburban | $3.48 | $151,589 | $186,000 | $1,010 |
| Clearfield County | Small town | $3.44 | $149,629 | $150,000 | $995 |
| Perry County | Suburban | $3.39 | $147,625 | $273,000 | $1,120 |
| Beaver County | Metro core | $3.37 | $146,928 | $215,000 | $1,180 |
| Greene County | Rural | $3.29 | $143,138 | $129,000 | $1,290 |
| Columbia County | Small town | $3.19 | $138,869 | $237,000 | $1,200 |
| Huntingdon County | Small town | $3.11 | $135,341 | $226,000 | $1,080 |
| Clinton County | Small town | $3.08 | $134,078 | $198,000 | $1,040 |
| Tioga County | Rural | $3.07 | $133,729 | $209,000 | $1,060 |
| Elk County | Small town | $3.06 | $133,163 | $169,000 | $1,000 |
| Clarion County | Rural | $3.05 | $132,945 | $183,000 | $1,020 |
| Northumberland County | Small town | $2.98 | $129,809 | $190,000 | $1,010 |
| Mifflin County | Small town | $2.96 | $129,112 | $184,000 | $1,000 |
| Schuylkill County | Small town | $2.83 | $123,275 | $164,000 | $1,080 |
| Somerset County | Small town | $2.80 | $122,055 | $198,000 | $995 |
| Bradford County | Small town | $2.74 | $119,485 | $226,000 | $1,070 |
| Mercer County | Small town | $2.69 | $116,959 | $193,000 | $1,030 |
| Indiana County | Small town | $2.52 | $109,597 | $173,000 | $995 |
| Sullivan County | Rural | $2.43 | $105,720 | $246,000 | $1,140 |
| Bedford County | Rural | $2.42 | $105,372 | $210,000 | $970 |
| Fayette County | Suburban | $2.40 | $104,762 | $164,000 | $1,010 |
| Lawrence County | Suburban | $2.39 | $104,283 | $184,000 | $1,060 |
| Cambria County | Metro core | $2.37 | $103,237 | $148,000 | $1,030 |
| Juniata County | Rural | $2.34 | $101,800 | $218,000 | $1,010 |
| Venango County | Small town | $2.08 | $90,474 | $143,000 | $1,000 |
| Blair County | Metro core | $1.89 | $82,241 | $176,000 | $1,190 |
| Jefferson County | Rural | $1.81 | $78,669 | $173,000 | $1,060 |
| McKean County | Small town | $1.80 | $78,539 | $117,000 | $1,020 |
| Potter County | Rural | $1.68 | $73,094 | $198,000 | $985 |
| Warren County | Small town | $1.63 | $70,916 | $137,000 | $1,030 |
| Forest County | Rural | $1.12 | $48,744 | $134,000 | $980 |
| Cameron County | Rural | $0.95 | $41,556 | $127,000 | $1,040 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Pennsylvania?
Residential land in Pennsylvania is about $6.39 per square foot, or $278,523 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $69,631. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Pennsylvania?
The highest county medians for residential land are Chester County ($13.90 per sq ft), Bucks County ($13.50 per sq ft), Montgomery County ($13.20 per sq ft), Philadelphia County ($10.60 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Pennsylvania?
The lowest county medians are Cameron County ($0.95 per sq ft), Forest County ($1.12 per sq ft), Warren County ($1.63 per sq ft), Potter County ($1.68 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Pennsylvania?
The typical (median) home in Pennsylvania is worth about $271,000, with entry-level homes around $195,000 and upper-end homes around $382,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Pennsylvania?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,450 a month in Pennsylvania, a 1-bedroom about $1,180 and a 3-bedroom about $1,840 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Pennsylvania?
Farmland averages about $8,700 an acre in Pennsylvania (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.