Land and home values in Clarion County, Pennsylvania
Clarion County (rural) covers 601 square miles and 13 census tracts. Residential land is about $3.05 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.30 in its most rural tracts to $4.29 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $183,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,020 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of PennsylvaniaCounty values
| Land: residential | $3.05 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $132,945 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $33,236 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $4,720 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $183,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $100,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $268,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $179 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $795 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,020 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,260 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,700 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.7% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 1 | $3.60 | $183,000 | $1,040 |
| Rural | 12 | $2.50 | $178,000 | $1,020 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarion | Town | $3.60 | $183,000 |
| Strattanville | Town | $3.53 | $147,000 |
| Diane L. Reinhard Villages | Neighborhood | $3.52 | $184,000 |
| Marianne | Community | $3.22 | $183,000 |
| East Brady | Town | $3.14 | $161,000 |
| Shippenville | Town | $3.08 | $145,000 |
| Leeper | Community | $3.07 | $138,000 |
| Tylersburg | Community | $3.03 | $124,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Clarion County, PA?
Residential land in Clarion County, PA is about $3.05 per square foot, or $132,945 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $33,236. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Clarion County, PA?
The typical (median) home in Clarion County, PA is worth about $183,000, with entry-level homes around $100,000 and upper-end homes around $268,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Clarion County, PA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,020 a month in Clarion County, PA, a 1-bedroom about $795 and a 3-bedroom about $1,260 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Clarion County, PA?
Farmland averages about $4,720 an acre in Clarion County, PA (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.