Land and home values in Erie County, Pennsylvania
Erie County (metro core, Erie, PA) covers 799 square miles and 74 census tracts. Residential land is about $4.23 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.18 in its most rural tracts to $7.08 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $215,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,230 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of PennsylvaniaCounty values
| Land: residential | $4.23 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $184,389 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $46,097 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $6,020 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $215,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $144,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $289,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $179 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $960 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,230 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,520 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,700 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.9% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 6 | $6.68 | $335,000 | $1,500 |
| Upper | 15 | $5.59 | $276,000 | $1,280 |
| Mid | 24 | $4.11 | $205,000 | $1,220 |
| Entry | 28 | $1.71 | $105,000 | $1,160 |
| Rural | 1 | $3.94 | $139,000 | $1,180 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freeport Heights | Neighborhood | $9.04 | $256,000 |
| South Shore Heights | Neighborhood | $8.47 | $250,000 |
| South Shore Heights | Neighborhood | $8.28 | $248,000 |
| Walnut Valley | Neighborhood | $7.98 | $431,000 |
| Asbury Woods Estates | Neighborhood | $7.88 | $421,000 |
| Whispering Woods | Neighborhood | $7.84 | $418,000 |
| Woodshire | Neighborhood | $7.82 | $415,000 |
| Asbury Valley | Neighborhood | $7.53 | $387,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Erie County, PA?
Residential land in Erie County, PA is about $4.23 per square foot, or $184,389 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $46,097. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Erie County, PA?
The typical (median) home in Erie County, PA is worth about $215,000, with entry-level homes around $144,000 and upper-end homes around $289,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Erie County, PA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,230 a month in Erie County, PA, a 1-bedroom about $960 and a 3-bedroom about $1,520 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Erie County, PA?
Farmland averages about $6,020 an acre in Erie County, PA (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.