Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Monroe County, Pennsylvania

Monroe County (small town, East Stroudsburg, PA) covers 608 square miles and 51 census tracts. Residential land is about $3.79 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.53 in its most rural tracts to $5.87 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $311,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,570 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Pennsylvania

County values

Land: residential$3.79per sq ft
Land: residential$164,962per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$41,24010,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$11,500per acre
Home: typical (median)$311,000value
Home: entry-level$215,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$412,000upper quartile
Build new$179per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$1,200per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,570per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$2,020per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$2,260per month
Gross yield, 2-bed6.1%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Small town26$4.13$307,000$1,480
Rural25$3.52$315,000$1,640

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
Lake Naomi EstatesNeighborhood$11.10$228,000
Pocono PinesCommunity$11.00$315,000
Ross CommonNeighborhood$5.97$266,000
Glenbrook East ApartmentsSubdivision$5.84$245,000
Creekview ApartmentsSubdivision$5.84$245,000
Academy Hill Historic DistrictNeighborhood$5.82$332,000
StroudsburgTown$5.72$263,000
LaBar VillageGated community$5.70$286,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Monroe County, PA?

Residential land in Monroe County, PA is about $3.79 per square foot, or $164,962 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $41,240. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Monroe County, PA?

The typical (median) home in Monroe County, PA is worth about $311,000, with entry-level homes around $215,000 and upper-end homes around $412,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Monroe County, PA?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,570 a month in Monroe County, PA, a 1-bedroom about $1,200 and a 3-bedroom about $2,020 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Monroe County, PA?

Farmland averages about $11,500 an acre in Monroe County, PA (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp