Land and home values in Missouri
Across Missouri's 115 counties, residential land is about $3.68 per sq ft at the state median ($160,475 an acre). The typical home is worth about $243,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,130 a month. Largest city: Kansas City; capital: Jefferson City. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $3.68 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $160,475 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $40,119 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $5,200 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $243,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $169,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $343,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $935 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,130 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,480 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,720 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.6% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 109 | $12.20 | $535,000 | $1,540 |
| Upper | 262 | $7.58 | $380,000 | $1,350 |
| Mid | 389 | $4.99 | $260,000 | $1,250 |
| Entry | 365 | $2.64 | $161,000 | $1,130 |
| Small town | 139 | $2.42 | $190,000 | $935 |
| Rural | 272 | $2.11 | $208,000 | $960 |
| Farmland | 118 | $1.31 | $182,000 | $915 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County | Rural | $16.60 | $723,096 | $396,000 | $1,000 |
| Putnam County | Rural | $12.40 | $540,144 | $171,000 | $880 |
| St. Louis County | Metro core | $8.16 | $355,580 | $297,000 | $1,340 |
| Morgan County | Rural | $7.94 | $345,692 | $201,000 | $1,140 |
| St. Charles County | Metro core | $7.42 | $323,433 | $367,000 | $1,470 |
| Platte County | Metro core | $6.99 | $304,528 | $388,000 | $1,460 |
| Miller County | Rural | $6.51 | $283,619 | $241,000 | $910 |
| Clay County | Metro core | $5.67 | $246,767 | $301,000 | $1,410 |
| St. Louis city | Metro core | $5.53 | $240,756 | $220,000 | $1,220 |
| Stone County | Rural | $5.53 | $240,669 | $280,000 | $970 |
| Boone County | Metro core | $5.30 | $231,042 | $291,000 | $1,200 |
| Jackson County | Metro core | $4.61 | $200,681 | $240,000 | $1,330 |
| Warren County | Suburban | $4.52 | $196,978 | $287,000 | $1,140 |
| Jefferson County | Metro core | $4.35 | $189,355 | $273,000 | $1,120 |
| Cass County | Metro core | $3.98 | $173,499 | $331,000 | $1,330 |
| Cole County | Metro core | $3.89 | $169,448 | $266,000 | $970 |
| Washington County | Rural | $3.87 | $168,577 | $140,000 | $985 |
| Greene County | Metro core | $3.80 | $165,615 | $236,000 | $1,140 |
| Christian County | Metro core | $3.73 | $162,653 | $288,000 | $1,180 |
| Franklin County | Suburban | $3.62 | $157,905 | $248,000 | $1,030 |
| Andrew County | Suburban | $3.54 | $154,420 | $228,000 | $1,120 |
| Clinton County | Suburban | $3.41 | $148,627 | $278,000 | $1,080 |
| Cape Girardeau County | Metro core | $3.29 | $143,443 | $252,000 | $1,080 |
| Johnson County | Small town | $3.28 | $143,051 | $257,000 | $1,030 |
| Gasconade County | Rural | $3.23 | $140,612 | $262,000 | $1,040 |
| Nodaway County | Small town | $3.21 | $139,784 | $230,000 | $920 |
| Henry County | Rural | $3.20 | $139,479 | $199,000 | $900 |
| Lincoln County | Suburban | $3.19 | $138,956 | $290,000 | $1,180 |
| Benton County | Rural | $3.09 | $134,557 | $183,000 | $910 |
| Taney County | Small town | $2.99 | $130,419 | $256,000 | $1,040 |
| Polk County | Suburban | $2.94 | $127,979 | $250,000 | $890 |
| Buchanan County | Metro core | $2.91 | $126,934 | $170,000 | $1,060 |
| Lafayette County | Suburban | $2.85 | $124,320 | $253,000 | $1,040 |
| Ray County | Suburban | $2.83 | $123,449 | $225,000 | $1,130 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | Rural | $2.72 | $118,440 | $240,000 | $1,010 |
| Adair County | Small town | $2.70 | $117,786 | $193,000 | $915 |
| Cooper County | Suburban | $2.70 | $117,438 | $252,000 | $925 |
| Moniteau County | Suburban | $2.69 | $117,002 | $187,000 | $890 |
| Callaway County | Suburban | $2.67 | $116,305 | $242,000 | $1,030 |
| Pulaski County | Small town | $2.64 | $114,911 | $219,000 | $1,060 |
| Webster County | Suburban | $2.63 | $114,781 | $256,000 | $910 |
| Perry County | Rural | $2.62 | $114,127 | $216,000 | $915 |
| Saline County | Small town | $2.53 | $110,337 | $210,000 | $915 |
| Osage County | Suburban | $2.47 | $107,724 | $230,000 | $905 |
| Livingston County | Rural | $2.40 | $104,544 | $148,000 | $870 |
| Audrain County | Small town | $2.29 | $99,840 | $177,000 | $910 |
| Jasper County | Metro core | $2.11 | $91,912 | $191,000 | $990 |
| Phelps County | Small town | $2.11 | $91,868 | $199,000 | $935 |
| Scott County | Small town | $2.07 | $90,256 | $173,000 | $945 |
| Randolph County | Small town | $2.07 | $90,169 | $183,000 | $900 |
| Barry County | Rural | $2.07 | $90,039 | $211,000 | $880 |
| Ralls County | Small town | $2.05 | $89,211 | $198,000 | $835 |
| Montgomery County | Rural | $2.05 | $89,124 | $232,000 | $980 |
| Pike County | Rural | $2.03 | $88,557 | $172,000 | $995 |
| Howard County | Suburban | $2.03 | $88,253 | $188,000 | $965 |
| Pettis County | Small town | $2.02 | $87,861 | $197,000 | $975 |
| Laclede County | Small town | $2.01 | $87,381 | $195,000 | $1,080 |
| Cedar County | Rural | $1.97 | $85,857 | $187,000 | $905 |
| Crawford County | Rural | $1.93 | $83,897 | $192,000 | $990 |
| Bates County | Suburban | $1.91 | $83,156 | $233,000 | $795 |
| St. Francois County | Small town | $1.90 | $82,764 | $202,000 | $960 |
| Lawrence County | Rural | $1.90 | $82,590 | $195,000 | $920 |
| Newton County | Suburban | $1.88 | $81,980 | $211,000 | $940 |
| McDonald County | Rural | $1.87 | $81,544 | $188,000 | $865 |
| Marion County | Small town | $1.84 | $80,063 | $195,000 | $915 |
| Butler County | Small town | $1.82 | $79,192 | $157,000 | $975 |
| DeKalb County | Suburban | $1.78 | $77,755 | $178,000 | $1,030 |
| Vernon County | Rural | $1.73 | $75,402 | $196,000 | $950 |
| Maries County | Rural | $1.72 | $74,749 | $263,000 | $865 |
| New Madrid County | Rural | $1.67 | $72,571 | $131,000 | $905 |
| Howell County | Small town | $1.66 | $72,440 | $188,000 | $870 |
| Wright County | Rural | $1.63 | $70,959 | $221,000 | $1,020 |
| Pemiscot County | Rural | $1.60 | $69,870 | $138,000 | $890 |
| Iron County | Rural | $1.57 | $68,607 | $161,000 | $1,000 |
| Madison County | Rural | $1.56 | $67,954 | $206,000 | $780 |
| Scotland County | Rural | $1.45 | $63,075 | $237,000 | $930 |
| Macon County | Rural | $1.45 | $62,944 | $143,000 | $925 |
| Stoddard County | Rural | $1.41 | $61,332 | $163,000 | $890 |
| Bollinger County | Suburban | $1.39 | $60,331 | $192,000 | $915 |
| Mississippi County | Small town | $1.36 | $59,242 | $130,000 | $890 |
| Dallas County | Suburban | $1.35 | $58,937 | $188,000 | $900 |
| Daviess County | Rural | $1.34 | $58,327 | $146,000 | $845 |
| Barton County | Rural | $1.32 | $57,543 | $190,000 | $790 |
| Texas County | Rural | $1.31 | $57,194 | $144,000 | $945 |
| Dent County | Rural | $1.31 | $56,889 | $202,000 | $925 |
| Hickory County | Rural | $1.31 | $56,889 | $261,000 | $945 |
| St. Clair County | Rural | $1.23 | $53,666 | $251,000 | $895 |
| Chariton County | Rural | $1.22 | $52,925 | $200,000 | $900 |
| Caldwell County | Suburban | $1.21 | $52,838 | $196,000 | $1,040 |
| Ozark County | Rural | $1.17 | $51,009 | $183,000 | $890 |
| Carter County | Rural | $1.17 | $50,747 | $191,000 | $890 |
| Dade County | Rural | $1.16 | $50,704 | $184,000 | $900 |
| Douglas County | Rural | $1.14 | $49,746 | $206,000 | $930 |
| Dunklin County | Small town | $1.11 | $48,439 | $95,800 | $940 |
| Reynolds County | Rural | $1.05 | $45,825 | $176,000 | $905 |
| Monroe County | Rural | $0.98 | $42,645 | $170,000 | $960 |
| Gentry County | Rural | $0.98 | $42,602 | $172,000 | $960 |
| Lewis County | Small town | $0.94 | $40,816 | $167,000 | $900 |
| Shannon County | Rural | $0.83 | $36,285 | $133,000 | $765 |
| Holt County | Rural | $0.81 | $35,066 | $140,000 | $880 |
| Clark County | Rural | $0.79 | $34,587 | $141,000 | $890 |
| Schuyler County | Small town | $0.79 | $34,238 | $137,000 | $1,050 |
| Ripley County | Rural | $0.77 | $33,323 | $141,000 | $910 |
| Linn County | Rural | $0.76 | $32,975 | $149,000 | $895 |
| Sullivan County | Rural | $0.73 | $31,625 | $135,000 | $885 |
| Carroll County | Rural | $0.71 | $30,840 | $118,000 | $800 |
| Oregon County | Rural | $0.71 | $30,797 | $156,000 | $900 |
| Harrison County | Rural | $0.71 | $30,753 | $201,000 | $1,070 |
| Wayne County | Rural | $0.71 | $30,753 | $136,000 | $890 |
| Mercer County | Rural | $0.66 | $28,880 | $129,000 | $880 |
| Grundy County | Rural | $0.66 | $28,619 | $130,000 | $950 |
| Worth County | Rural | $0.55 | $23,871 | $110,000 | $870 |
| Shelby County | Rural | $0.55 | $23,827 | $108,000 | $980 |
| Atchison County | Rural | $0.54 | $23,610 | $103,000 | $875 |
| Knox County | Rural | $0.52 | $22,433 | $101,000 | $870 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Missouri?
Residential land in Missouri is about $3.68 per square foot, or $160,475 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $40,119. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Missouri?
The highest county medians for residential land are Camden County ($16.60 per sq ft), Putnam County ($12.40 per sq ft), St. Louis County ($8.16 per sq ft), Morgan County ($7.94 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Missouri?
The lowest county medians are Knox County ($0.52 per sq ft), Atchison County ($0.54 per sq ft), Shelby County ($0.55 per sq ft), Worth County ($0.55 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Missouri?
The typical (median) home in Missouri is worth about $243,000, with entry-level homes around $169,000 and upper-end homes around $343,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Missouri?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,130 a month in Missouri, a 1-bedroom about $935 and a 3-bedroom about $1,480 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Missouri?
Farmland averages about $5,200 an acre in Missouri (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.