Land and home values in Macon County, Missouri
Macon County (rural) covers 801 square miles and 5 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.45 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.07 in its most rural tracts to $1.87 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $143,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $925 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of MissouriCounty values
| Land: residential | $1.45 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $62,944 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $15,736 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $4,950 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $143,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $87,400 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $295,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $705 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $925 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,200 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,310 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 7.8% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural | 3 | $1.74 | $140,000 | $925 |
| Farmland | 2 | $1.34 | $174,000 | $1,000 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Plata | Town | $2.28 | $124,000 |
| South Gifford | Town | $1.65 | $153,000 |
| Elmer | Town | $1.61 | $52,600 |
| Macon | Town | $1.59 | $178,000 |
| Ethel | Town | $1.44 | $145,000 |
| Excello | Community | $1.28 | $147,000 |
| Callao | Town | $1.26 | $93,600 |
| Bevier | Town | $1.26 | $110,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Macon County, MO?
Residential land in Macon County, MO is about $1.45 per square foot, or $62,944 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $15,736. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Macon County, MO?
The typical (median) home in Macon County, MO is worth about $143,000, with entry-level homes around $87,400 and upper-end homes around $295,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Macon County, MO?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $925 a month in Macon County, MO, a 1-bedroom about $705 and a 3-bedroom about $1,200 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Macon County, MO?
Farmland averages about $4,950 an acre in Macon County, MO (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.