Land and home values in Camden County, Missouri
Camden County (rural) covers 656 square miles and 19 census tracts. Residential land is about $16.60 per sq ft at the county median, from $3.87 in its most rural tracts to $28.00 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $396,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,000 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of MissouriCounty values
| Land: residential | $16.60 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $723,096 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $180,774 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $3,500 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $396,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $252,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $538,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $760 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,000 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,380 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,460 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 3.0% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 11 | $17.00 | $412,000 | $935 |
| Rural | 8 | $11.80 | $354,000 | $1,160 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Apartments | Subdivision | $20.40 | $435,000 |
| Champions Run | Subdivision | $19.30 | $438,000 |
| Black Hawk Estates | Subdivision | $19.20 | $443,000 |
| Village of Four Seasons | Town | $18.90 | $416,000 |
| Las Campanas | Subdivision | $18.90 | $436,000 |
| Cordoba Point | Subdivision | $18.50 | $426,000 |
| Las Campanas | Subdivision | $18.20 | $426,000 |
| Villa La Cresta | Subdivision | $18.00 | $422,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Camden County, MO?
Residential land in Camden County, MO is about $16.60 per square foot, or $723,096 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $180,774. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Camden County, MO?
The typical (median) home in Camden County, MO is worth about $396,000, with entry-level homes around $252,000 and upper-end homes around $538,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Camden County, MO?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,000 a month in Camden County, MO, a 1-bedroom about $760 and a 3-bedroom about $1,380 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Camden County, MO?
Farmland averages about $3,500 an acre in Camden County, MO (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.