Land and home values in Indiana
Across Indiana's 92 counties, residential land is about $3.91 per sq ft at the state median ($170,363 an acre). The typical home is worth about $234,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,220 a month. Largest city: Indianapolis; capital: Indianapolis. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $3.91 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $170,363 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $42,591 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $9,150 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $234,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $167,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $326,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,020 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,220 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,540 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,770 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.3% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 85 | $9.86 | $499,000 | $1,730 |
| Upper | 252 | $6.48 | $356,000 | $1,460 |
| Mid | 416 | $4.56 | $258,000 | $1,320 |
| Entry | 513 | $3.00 | $164,000 | $1,220 |
| Small town | 132 | $2.58 | $161,000 | $985 |
| Rural | 295 | $2.69 | $215,000 | $1,020 |
| Farmland | 3 | $2.48 | $205,000 | $835 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steuben County | Small town | $15.80 | $688,248 | $253,000 | $1,030 |
| Brown County | Suburban | $9.66 | $420,833 | $327,000 | $1,320 |
| Hamilton County | Metro core | $9.21 | $401,231 | $448,000 | $1,920 |
| LaGrange County | Rural | $8.69 | $378,449 | $313,000 | $995 |
| Boone County | Metro core | $8.20 | $357,366 | $451,000 | $1,900 |
| Fulton County | Rural | $8.03 | $349,743 | $194,000 | $1,000 |
| Monroe County | Metro core | $7.10 | $309,450 | $346,000 | $1,210 |
| Porter County | Metro core | $6.66 | $290,110 | $308,000 | $1,360 |
| Kosciusko County | Small town | $5.89 | $256,656 | $252,000 | $1,150 |
| Putnam County | Small town | $5.64 | $245,853 | $234,000 | $1,090 |
| Hendricks County | Metro core | $5.64 | $245,809 | $343,000 | $1,720 |
| Johnson County | Metro core | $5.55 | $241,845 | $309,000 | $1,620 |
| White County | Small town | $5.55 | $241,758 | $199,000 | $1,030 |
| Tippecanoe County | Metro core | $5.35 | $233,177 | $286,000 | $1,250 |
| Floyd County | Metro core | $5.32 | $231,783 | $262,000 | $1,280 |
| Bartholomew County | Metro core | $5.26 | $229,082 | $256,000 | $1,340 |
| Hancock County | Metro core | $4.88 | $212,355 | $302,000 | $1,490 |
| Clark County | Metro core | $4.71 | $204,950 | $243,000 | $1,250 |
| Starke County | Rural | $4.67 | $203,295 | $175,000 | $1,220 |
| Marion County | Metro core | $4.48 | $194,975 | $237,000 | $1,460 |
| Lake County | Metro core | $4.47 | $194,670 | $236,000 | $1,380 |
| Morgan County | Metro core | $4.33 | $188,833 | $271,000 | $1,260 |
| Allen County | Metro core | $4.21 | $183,518 | $220,000 | $1,140 |
| Jefferson County | Small town | $4.14 | $180,469 | $227,000 | $945 |
| Warrick County | Metro core | $4.08 | $177,855 | $277,000 | $1,220 |
| Harrison County | Suburban | $3.85 | $167,880 | $255,000 | $1,080 |
| Dearborn County | Suburban | $3.85 | $167,488 | $284,000 | $1,180 |
| Decatur County | Small town | $3.84 | $167,401 | $226,000 | $1,120 |
| Adams County | Small town | $3.78 | $164,831 | $239,000 | $960 |
| LaPorte County | Metro core | $3.72 | $162,130 | $215,000 | $1,160 |
| Noble County | Small town | $3.57 | $155,553 | $198,000 | $1,030 |
| Wells County | Suburban | $3.55 | $154,682 | $242,000 | $1,010 |
| Elkhart County | Metro core | $3.54 | $154,246 | $229,000 | $1,210 |
| DeKalb County | Small town | $3.53 | $153,723 | $201,000 | $970 |
| Whitley County | Suburban | $3.53 | $153,636 | $234,000 | $1,040 |
| Owen County | Suburban | $3.48 | $151,502 | $210,000 | $1,060 |
| Tipton County | Suburban | $3.46 | $150,674 | $222,000 | $1,320 |
| Jasper County | Suburban | $3.45 | $150,151 | $270,000 | $1,200 |
| Jackson County | Small town | $3.33 | $145,055 | $194,000 | $1,030 |
| Parke County | Rural | $3.27 | $142,354 | $213,000 | $1,020 |
| Clinton County | Small town | $3.26 | $142,049 | $200,000 | $1,140 |
| Marshall County | Small town | $3.25 | $141,614 | $207,000 | $1,020 |
| Shelby County | Suburban | $3.24 | $141,222 | $250,000 | $1,260 |
| Carroll County | Suburban | $3.17 | $137,998 | $208,000 | $1,020 |
| Vanderburgh County | Metro core | $3.16 | $137,562 | $190,000 | $1,170 |
| Montgomery County | Small town | $3.15 | $137,170 | $214,000 | $1,220 |
| Howard County | Metro core | $3.11 | $135,341 | $214,000 | $1,120 |
| St. Joseph County | Metro core | $3.08 | $134,339 | $207,000 | $1,300 |
| Franklin County | Suburban | $3.07 | $133,816 | $341,000 | $1,080 |
| Warren County | Suburban | $3.03 | $132,117 | $207,000 | $1,140 |
| Scott County | Rural | $2.83 | $123,144 | $178,000 | $1,040 |
| Ripley County | Rural | $2.77 | $120,531 | $265,000 | $1,120 |
| Wabash County | Small town | $2.76 | $120,138 | $157,000 | $995 |
| Rush County | Rural | $2.63 | $114,389 | $206,000 | $890 |
| Washington County | Suburban | $2.61 | $113,517 | $204,000 | $990 |
| Fountain County | Rural | $2.60 | $113,430 | $160,000 | $975 |
| Madison County | Suburban | $2.59 | $112,733 | $172,000 | $1,220 |
| Pulaski County | Rural | $2.57 | $111,949 | $180,000 | $975 |
| Ohio County | Suburban | $2.57 | $111,775 | $338,000 | $1,180 |
| Lawrence County | Small town | $2.53 | $110,163 | $199,000 | $1,020 |
| Benton County | Suburban | $2.48 | $108,072 | $162,000 | $1,100 |
| Posey County | Suburban | $2.46 | $107,245 | $225,000 | $945 |
| Huntington County | Small town | $2.46 | $107,201 | $173,000 | $980 |
| Orange County | Rural | $2.44 | $106,156 | $199,000 | $1,000 |
| Jennings County | Rural | $2.42 | $105,633 | $200,000 | $980 |
| Dubois County | Small town | $2.40 | $104,457 | $247,000 | $980 |
| Spencer County | Rural | $2.38 | $103,586 | $203,000 | $1,140 |
| Delaware County | Metro core | $2.24 | $97,705 | $154,000 | $1,060 |
| Blackford County | Rural | $2.23 | $97,313 | $156,000 | $980 |
| Fayette County | Small town | $2.22 | $96,747 | $167,000 | $1,000 |
| Newton County | Suburban | $2.22 | $96,660 | $221,000 | $1,120 |
| Daviess County | Small town | $2.16 | $94,090 | $189,000 | $955 |
| Greene County | Rural | $2.15 | $93,785 | $170,000 | $985 |
| Randolph County | Rural | $2.09 | $91,171 | $145,000 | $970 |
| Pike County | Rural | $2.03 | $88,340 | $175,000 | $1,000 |
| Wayne County | Small town | $2.02 | $88,122 | $145,000 | $980 |
| Jay County | Rural | $1.96 | $85,247 | $149,000 | $975 |
| Perry County | Rural | $1.95 | $85,029 | $179,000 | $1,020 |
| Cass County | Small town | $1.94 | $84,463 | $192,000 | $970 |
| Gibson County | Rural | $1.91 | $83,069 | $189,000 | $1,020 |
| Henry County | Small town | $1.84 | $79,976 | $187,000 | $985 |
| Grant County | Small town | $1.78 | $77,450 | $134,000 | $990 |
| Sullivan County | Suburban | $1.61 | $70,262 | $159,000 | $1,100 |
| Vigo County | Metro core | $1.58 | $68,694 | $171,000 | $1,080 |
| Clay County | Suburban | $1.55 | $67,736 | $177,000 | $1,040 |
| Miami County | Small town | $1.51 | $65,863 | $142,000 | $955 |
| Union County | Rural | $1.44 | $62,639 | $197,000 | $960 |
| Switzerland County | Rural | $1.43 | $62,204 | $207,000 | $1,010 |
| Knox County | Small town | $1.41 | $61,507 | $119,000 | $965 |
| Vermillion County | Suburban | $1.36 | $59,111 | $123,000 | $945 |
| Martin County | Rural | $1.34 | $58,458 | $172,000 | $925 |
| Crawford County | Rural | $0.85 | $36,852 | $122,000 | $960 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Indiana?
Residential land in Indiana is about $3.91 per square foot, or $170,363 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $42,591. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Indiana?
The highest county medians for residential land are Steuben County ($15.80 per sq ft), Brown County ($9.66 per sq ft), Hamilton County ($9.21 per sq ft), LaGrange County ($8.69 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Indiana?
The lowest county medians are Crawford County ($0.85 per sq ft), Martin County ($1.34 per sq ft), Vermillion County ($1.36 per sq ft), Knox County ($1.41 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Indiana?
The typical (median) home in Indiana is worth about $234,000, with entry-level homes around $167,000 and upper-end homes around $326,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Indiana?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,220 a month in Indiana, a 1-bedroom about $1,020 and a 3-bedroom about $1,540 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Indiana?
Farmland averages about $9,150 an acre in Indiana (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.