Land and home values in Benton County, Indiana
Benton County (suburban, Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN) covers 406 square miles and 3 census tracts. Residential land is about $2.48 per sq ft at the county median, from $2.28 in its most rural tracts to $3.21 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $162,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,100 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of IndianaCounty values
| Land: residential | $2.48 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $108,072 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $27,018 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $12,400 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $162,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $103,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $271,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $925 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,100 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,320 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,760 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 8.1% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural | 3 | $2.48 | $162,000 | $1,100 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Templeton | Community | $5.29 | $248,000 |
| Oxford | Town | $3.90 | $138,000 |
| Fowler | Town | $2.91 | $127,000 |
| Boswell | Town | $2.72 | $119,000 |
| Earl Park | Town | $2.35 | $98,700 |
| Raub | Community | $2.27 | $140,000 |
| Ambia | Town | $1.96 | $60,500 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Benton County, IN?
Residential land in Benton County, IN is about $2.48 per square foot, or $108,072 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $27,018. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Benton County, IN?
The typical (median) home in Benton County, IN is worth about $162,000, with entry-level homes around $103,000 and upper-end homes around $271,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Benton County, IN?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,100 a month in Benton County, IN, a 1-bedroom about $925 and a 3-bedroom about $1,320 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Benton County, IN?
Farmland averages about $12,400 an acre in Benton County, IN (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.