Land and home values in Colorado
Across Colorado's 64 counties, residential land is about $14.60 per sq ft at the state median ($635,976 an acre). The typical home is worth about $554,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,050 a month. Largest city: Denver; capital: Denver. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $14.60 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $635,976 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $158,994 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $2,360 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $554,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $432,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $698,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,720 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,050 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,710 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,040 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.4% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 121 | $25.30 | $925,000 | $2,350 |
| Upper | 284 | $19.30 | $716,000 | $2,300 |
| Mid | 392 | $15.80 | $563,000 | $2,080 |
| Entry | 362 | $11.30 | $416,000 | $1,940 |
| Small town | 58 | $12.00 | $520,000 | $1,480 |
| Rural | 130 | $9.57 | $581,000 | $1,620 |
| Farmland | 100 | $5.57 | $389,000 | $1,200 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitkin County | Small town | $363 | $15.83M | $1.4M | $2,210 |
| San Miguel County | Rural | $98.20 | $4.28M | $1.45M | $1,620 |
| Eagle County | Small town | $83.40 | $3.63M | $1.14M | $2,400 |
| Routt County | Small town | $50.40 | $2.2M | $1.02M | $1,800 |
| Summit County | Small town | $43.00 | $1.87M | $881,000 | $2,560 |
| Denver County | Metro core | $35.20 | $1.53M | $627,000 | $2,220 |
| Boulder County | Metro core | $27.30 | $1.19M | $792,000 | $2,200 |
| Ouray County | Rural | $20.90 | $910,404 | $855,000 | $1,560 |
| Jefferson County | Metro core | $19.60 | $853,776 | $622,000 | $2,200 |
| Grand County | Rural | $18.70 | $814,572 | $660,000 | $1,540 |
| Gunnison County | Rural | $18.70 | $814,572 | $802,000 | $1,330 |
| La Plata County | Small town | $18.70 | $814,572 | $710,000 | $1,560 |
| Douglas County | Metro core | $18.10 | $788,436 | $714,000 | $2,580 |
| San Juan County | Rural | $17.60 | $766,656 | $438,000 | $1,220 |
| Broomfield County | Metro core | $17.50 | $762,300 | $617,000 | $2,620 |
| Larimer County | Metro core | $15.10 | $657,756 | $569,000 | $1,840 |
| Arapahoe County | Metro core | $14.90 | $649,044 | $535,000 | $2,290 |
| Chaffee County | Rural | $13.60 | $592,416 | $738,000 | $1,440 |
| Clear Creek County | Suburban | $12.00 | $522,720 | $644,000 | $1,810 |
| Adams County | Metro core | $11.70 | $509,652 | $473,000 | $2,130 |
| Elbert County | Suburban | $11.20 | $487,872 | $717,000 | $1,930 |
| Garfield County | Small town | $9.93 | $432,464 | $579,000 | $1,800 |
| Mesa County | Metro core | $9.69 | $422,009 | $427,000 | $1,360 |
| El Paso County | Metro core | $9.55 | $416,172 | $447,000 | $1,890 |
| Weld County | Metro core | $9.55 | $415,998 | $474,000 | $1,640 |
| Lake County | Small town | $9.44 | $411,337 | $514,000 | $1,300 |
| Gilpin County | Suburban | $9.35 | $407,460 | $579,000 | $1,820 |
| Park County | Suburban | $6.92 | $301,609 | $506,000 | $2,040 |
| Montrose County | Small town | $6.61 | $287,932 | $363,000 | $1,200 |
| Delta County | Rural | $6.60 | $287,409 | $365,000 | $1,180 |
| Montezuma County | Rural | $6.28 | $273,557 | $348,000 | $1,220 |
| Fremont County | Small town | $5.61 | $244,459 | $354,000 | $1,240 |
| Archuleta County | Rural | $5.53 | $240,800 | $510,000 | $1,300 |
| Morgan County | Small town | $5.51 | $239,841 | $327,000 | $1,780 |
| Alamosa County | Small town | $4.84 | $210,918 | $260,000 | $1,030 |
| Moffat County | Small town | $4.80 | $209,175 | $316,000 | $1,590 |
| Custer County | Rural | $4.74 | $206,257 | $464,000 | $1,060 |
| Hinsdale County | Rural | $4.55 | $198,111 | $444,000 | $1,150 |
| Rio Blanco County | Rural | $4.51 | $196,456 | $348,000 | $1,260 |
| Mineral County | Rural | $4.46 | $194,365 | $500,000 | $1,320 |
| Teller County | Suburban | $4.22 | $183,780 | $456,000 | $1,610 |
| Logan County | Small town | $3.90 | $169,971 | $253,000 | $1,140 |
| Rio Grande County | Rural | $3.65 | $159,125 | $282,000 | $1,080 |
| Las Animas County | Rural | $3.45 | $150,413 | $227,000 | $1,160 |
| Pueblo County | Metro core | $3.09 | $134,688 | $267,000 | $1,250 |
| Yuma County | Rural | $2.71 | $118,004 | $221,000 | $1,080 |
| Prowers County | Rural | $2.51 | $109,466 | $195,000 | $1,010 |
| Otero County | Rural | $2.28 | $99,404 | $169,000 | $975 |
| Phillips County | Rural | $2.18 | $94,917 | $267,000 | $1,060 |
| Dolores County | Rural | $2.04 | $89,037 | $251,000 | $1,580 |
| Huerfano County | Rural | $2.02 | $88,035 | $339,000 | $900 |
| Lincoln County | Rural | $2.00 | $86,989 | $264,000 | $935 |
| Jackson County | Rural | $1.95 | $85,073 | $250,000 | $985 |
| Saguache County | Rural | $1.88 | $81,806 | $246,000 | $1,130 |
| Washington County | Rural | $1.85 | $80,455 | $245,000 | $1,140 |
| Kit Carson County | Rural | $1.69 | $73,791 | $258,000 | $1,130 |
| Conejos County | Small town | $1.57 | $68,215 | $212,000 | $1,000 |
| Cheyenne County | Rural | $1.38 | $60,243 | $190,000 | $1,040 |
| Kiowa County | Rural | $1.12 | $48,831 | $164,000 | $1,110 |
| Costilla County | Small town | $1.11 | $48,352 | $154,000 | $980 |
| Sedgwick County | Rural | $1.00 | $43,429 | $151,000 | $945 |
| Bent County | Rural | $0.94 | $41,164 | $149,000 | $935 |
| Baca County | Rural | $0.80 | $34,892 | $131,000 | $950 |
| Crowley County | Rural | $0.69 | $30,231 | $107,000 | $1,300 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Colorado?
Residential land in Colorado is about $14.60 per square foot, or $635,976 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $158,994. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Colorado?
The highest county medians for residential land are Pitkin County ($363 per sq ft), San Miguel County ($98.20 per sq ft), Eagle County ($83.40 per sq ft), Routt County ($50.40 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Colorado?
The lowest county medians are Crowley County ($0.69 per sq ft), Baca County ($0.80 per sq ft), Bent County ($0.94 per sq ft), Sedgwick County ($1.00 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Colorado?
The typical (median) home in Colorado is worth about $554,000, with entry-level homes around $432,000 and upper-end homes around $698,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Colorado?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,050 a month in Colorado, a 1-bedroom about $1,720 and a 3-bedroom about $2,710 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Colorado?
Farmland averages about $2,360 an acre in Colorado (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.