Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Pueblo County, Colorado

Pueblo County (metro core, Pueblo, CO) covers 2,387 square miles and 58 census tracts. Residential land is about $3.09 per sq ft at the county median, from $2.08 in its most rural tracts to $6.11 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $267,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,250 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Colorado

County values

Land: residential$3.09per sq ft
Land: residential$134,688per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$33,67210,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$2,050per acre
Home: typical (median)$267,000value
Home: entry-level$190,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$333,000upper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$955per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$1,250per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,600per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$1,860per month
Gross yield, 2-bed5.6%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Top tier5$6.11$444,000$1,360
Upper10$3.87$370,000$1,400
Mid17$3.71$267,000$1,200
Entry18$2.31$182,000$1,220
Rural8$2.49$340,000$1,440

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Cities and towns

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
El CaminoNeighborhood$5.36$375,000
North VistaNeighborhood$5.30$384,000
RidgeNeighborhood$4.81$334,000
RegencyNeighborhood$4.61$290,000
SouthpointeNeighborhood$4.45$295,000
The Landings At EagleridgeSubdivision$4.29$308,000
Highland ParkNeighborhood$4.13$257,000
AberdeenNeighborhood$4.07$258,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Pueblo County, CO?

Residential land in Pueblo County, CO is about $3.09 per square foot, or $134,688 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $33,672. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Pueblo County, CO?

The typical (median) home in Pueblo County, CO is worth about $267,000, with entry-level homes around $190,000 and upper-end homes around $333,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Pueblo County, CO?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,250 a month in Pueblo County, CO, a 1-bedroom about $955 and a 3-bedroom about $1,600 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Pueblo County, CO?

Farmland averages about $2,050 an acre in Pueblo County, CO (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp