Land and home values in Arkansas
Across Arkansas's 75 counties, residential land is about $2.70 per sq ft at the state median ($117,786 an acre). The typical home is worth about $191,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,030 a month. Largest city: Little Rock; capital: Little Rock. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $2.70 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $117,786 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $29,447 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $4,350 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $191,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $120,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $281,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $840 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,030 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,380 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,580 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.5% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 36 | $8.08 | $444,000 | $1,320 |
| Upper | 98 | $5.18 | $300,000 | $1,240 |
| Mid | 146 | $3.60 | $224,000 | $1,160 |
| Entry | 133 | $2.43 | $150,000 | $1,140 |
| Small town | 81 | $2.07 | $143,000 | $925 |
| Rural | 236 | $1.95 | $160,000 | $915 |
| Farmland | 93 | $1.25 | $128,000 | $900 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleburne County | Rural | $7.11 | $309,624 | $204,000 | $985 |
| Washington County | Metro core | $6.07 | $264,279 | $322,000 | $1,380 |
| Benton County | Metro core | $4.87 | $211,963 | $354,000 | $1,480 |
| Pulaski County | Metro core | $4.11 | $178,857 | $220,000 | $1,180 |
| Garland County | Metro core | $3.68 | $160,257 | $202,000 | $1,160 |
| Faulkner County | Suburban | $3.65 | $159,212 | $245,000 | $1,130 |
| Sebastian County | Metro core | $3.62 | $157,731 | $185,000 | $940 |
| Crittenden County | Metro core | $3.47 | $151,023 | $133,000 | $1,090 |
| Saline County | Metro core | $3.44 | $150,064 | $237,000 | $1,110 |
| Van Buren County | Rural | $3.24 | $141,178 | $134,000 | $880 |
| Crawford County | Metro core | $3.16 | $137,693 | $217,000 | $995 |
| Marion County | Rural | $3.03 | $131,813 | $200,000 | $910 |
| Craighead County | Metro core | $2.99 | $130,332 | $208,000 | $1,060 |
| Sharp County | Rural | $2.90 | $126,106 | $111,000 | $990 |
| Grant County | Suburban | $2.73 | $118,701 | $130,000 | $985 |
| Izard County | Rural | $2.67 | $116,218 | $129,000 | $880 |
| Baxter County | Small town | $2.65 | $115,521 | $191,000 | $955 |
| Greene County | Small town | $2.58 | $112,254 | $172,000 | $920 |
| Lonoke County | Metro core | $2.50 | $109,031 | $193,000 | $1,160 |
| Polk County | Rural | $2.41 | $105,023 | $154,000 | $925 |
| Boone County | Small town | $2.35 | $102,279 | $212,000 | $830 |
| White County | Small town | $2.32 | $101,103 | $181,000 | $885 |
| Randolph County | Rural | $2.26 | $98,315 | $147,000 | $890 |
| Madison County | Suburban | $2.23 | $97,052 | $197,000 | $1,260 |
| Miller County | Metro core | $2.16 | $94,090 | $139,000 | $1,030 |
| Fulton County | Rural | $2.14 | $93,044 | $131,000 | $990 |
| Scott County | Rural | $2.11 | $92,086 | $142,000 | $990 |
| Cross County | Rural | $2.09 | $90,866 | $104,000 | $915 |
| Pope County | Small town | $2.07 | $90,256 | $186,000 | $985 |
| Independence County | Small town | $1.99 | $86,859 | $167,000 | $940 |
| Columbia County | Small town | $1.99 | $86,815 | $191,000 | $995 |
| Arkansas County | Rural | $1.99 | $86,684 | $162,000 | $890 |
| Conway County | Rural | $1.98 | $86,075 | $175,000 | $880 |
| Stone County | Rural | $1.97 | $85,857 | $188,000 | $905 |
| Little River County | Suburban | $1.95 | $84,811 | $129,000 | $895 |
| Carroll County | Rural | $1.94 | $84,594 | $217,000 | $980 |
| Union County | Small town | $1.84 | $80,368 | $131,000 | $940 |
| Logan County | Rural | $1.77 | $77,188 | $148,000 | $910 |
| Poinsett County | Suburban | $1.76 | $76,796 | $118,000 | $960 |
| Drew County | Rural | $1.76 | $76,535 | $197,000 | $915 |
| Hempstead County | Rural | $1.75 | $76,012 | $132,000 | $920 |
| Yell County | Small town | $1.68 | $73,224 | $138,000 | $960 |
| Clay County | Rural | $1.64 | $71,264 | $119,000 | $905 |
| Franklin County | Rural | $1.59 | $69,086 | $147,000 | $895 |
| Clark County | Small town | $1.56 | $68,041 | $148,000 | $890 |
| Johnson County | Rural | $1.51 | $65,645 | $131,000 | $905 |
| Ashley County | Rural | $1.50 | $65,253 | $101,000 | $880 |
| Lawrence County | Rural | $1.47 | $64,120 | $115,000 | $980 |
| Montgomery County | Rural | $1.44 | $62,552 | $158,000 | $880 |
| Jackson County | Rural | $1.43 | $62,160 | $103,000 | $825 |
| Hot Spring County | Small town | $1.40 | $60,984 | $165,000 | $950 |
| Perry County | Suburban | $1.39 | $60,723 | $187,000 | $930 |
| Ouachita County | Small town | $1.34 | $58,327 | $109,000 | $905 |
| Newton County | Small town | $1.25 | $54,624 | $129,000 | $880 |
| Cleveland County | Small town | $1.23 | $53,535 | $160,000 | $795 |
| St. Francis County | Small town | $1.22 | $53,230 | $79,900 | $885 |
| Desha County | Rural | $1.22 | $53,143 | $103,000 | $895 |
| Chicot County | Rural | $1.18 | $51,401 | $147,000 | $880 |
| Jefferson County | Small town | $1.14 | $49,484 | $114,000 | $950 |
| Mississippi County | Small town | $1.14 | $49,441 | $134,000 | $900 |
| Pike County | Rural | $1.07 | $46,696 | $133,000 | $885 |
| Sevier County | Rural | $1.07 | $46,479 | $126,000 | $880 |
| Howard County | Rural | $1.05 | $45,869 | $157,000 | $990 |
| Lincoln County | Rural | $1.02 | $44,475 | $134,000 | $855 |
| Searcy County | Rural | $1.01 | $44,039 | $135,000 | $880 |
| Calhoun County | Small town | $0.90 | $39,160 | $116,000 | $1,040 |
| Bradley County | Rural | $0.76 | $33,106 | $105,000 | $895 |
| Dallas County | Rural | $0.75 | $32,583 | $102,000 | $925 |
| Woodruff County | Rural | $0.73 | $31,842 | $96,300 | $890 |
| Monroe County | Rural | $0.72 | $31,233 | $101,000 | $875 |
| Lafayette County | Rural | $0.69 | $29,839 | $100,000 | $875 |
| Prairie County | Rural | $0.67 | $29,055 | $91,100 | $985 |
| Nevada County | Rural | $0.63 | $27,356 | $90,900 | $905 |
| Phillips County | Rural | $0.57 | $25,047 | $90,300 | $870 |
| Lee County | Rural | $0.51 | $22,041 | $76,200 | $890 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Arkansas?
Residential land in Arkansas is about $2.70 per square foot, or $117,786 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $29,447. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Arkansas?
The highest county medians for residential land are Cleburne County ($7.11 per sq ft), Washington County ($6.07 per sq ft), Benton County ($4.87 per sq ft), Pulaski County ($4.11 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Arkansas?
The lowest county medians are Lee County ($0.51 per sq ft), Phillips County ($0.57 per sq ft), Nevada County ($0.63 per sq ft), Prairie County ($0.67 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Arkansas?
The typical (median) home in Arkansas is worth about $191,000, with entry-level homes around $120,000 and upper-end homes around $281,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Arkansas?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,030 a month in Arkansas, a 1-bedroom about $840 and a 3-bedroom about $1,380 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Arkansas?
Farmland averages about $4,350 an acre in Arkansas (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.