Land and home values in Hot Spring County, Arkansas
Hot Spring County (small town, Malvern, AR) covers 615 square miles and 9 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.40 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.17 in its most rural tracts to $1.96 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $165,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $950 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of ArkansasCounty values
| Land: residential | $1.40 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $60,984 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $15,246 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $4,150 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $165,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $110,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $243,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $795 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $950 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,250 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,440 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.9% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 3 | $1.17 | $131,000 | $905 |
| Rural | 6 | $1.53 | $218,000 | $950 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donaldson | Town | $2.37 | $104,000 |
| Jones Mills | Community | $2.29 | $191,000 |
| Midway | Town | $2.21 | $197,000 |
| Friendship | Town | $1.94 | $201,000 |
| Magnet Cove | Community | $1.62 | $192,000 |
| Bismarck | Community | $1.59 | $239,000 |
| Rockport | Town | $1.48 | $172,000 |
| Malvern | Town | $1.29 | $128,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Hot Spring County, AR?
Residential land in Hot Spring County, AR is about $1.40 per square foot, or $60,984 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $15,246. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Hot Spring County, AR?
The typical (median) home in Hot Spring County, AR is worth about $165,000, with entry-level homes around $110,000 and upper-end homes around $243,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Hot Spring County, AR?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $950 a month in Hot Spring County, AR, a 1-bedroom about $795 and a 3-bedroom about $1,250 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Hot Spring County, AR?
Farmland averages about $4,150 an acre in Hot Spring County, AR (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.