Land and home values in Miller County, Arkansas
Miller County (metro core, Texarkana, TX-AR) covers 624 square miles and 14 census tracts. Residential land is about $2.16 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.25 in its most rural tracts to $4.23 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $139,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,030 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of ArkansasCounty values
| Land: residential | $2.16 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $94,090 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $23,522 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $4,010 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $139,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $92,800 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $275,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $820 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,030 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,280 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,560 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 8.9% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 1 | $4.23 | $270,000 | $1,020 |
| Upper | 2 | $3.26 | $209,000 | $975 |
| Mid | 4 | $2.16 | $139,000 | $1,160 |
| Entry | 4 | $1.84 | $119,000 | $1,080 |
| Rural | 3 | $1.95 | $177,000 | $1,050 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tall Oaks | Subdivision | $4.02 | $256,000 |
| Sugar Creek | Subdivision | $4.02 | $256,000 |
| Country Hills | Neighborhood | $3.90 | $248,000 |
| Deer Meadow | Subdivision | $3.83 | $242,000 |
| Watersprings Ranch | Subdivision | $3.43 | $218,000 |
| Trinity Heights | Subdivision | $3.03 | $190,000 |
| Brook Hollow Apartments | Subdivision | $2.91 | $184,000 |
| The Pointe at Texarkana | Subdivision | $2.79 | $176,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Miller County, AR?
Residential land in Miller County, AR is about $2.16 per square foot, or $94,090 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $23,522. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Miller County, AR?
The typical (median) home in Miller County, AR is worth about $139,000, with entry-level homes around $92,800 and upper-end homes around $275,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Miller County, AR?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,030 a month in Miller County, AR, a 1-bedroom about $820 and a 3-bedroom about $1,280 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Miller County, AR?
Farmland averages about $4,010 an acre in Miller County, AR (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.