Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Monroe County, West Virginia

Monroe County (rural) covers 473 square miles and 3 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.72 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.65 in its most rural tracts to $2.28 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $189,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $910 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of West Virginia

County values

Land: residential$1.72per sq ft
Land: residential$74,967per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$18,74210,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$4,140per acre
Home: typical (median)$189,000value
Home: entry-level$129,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$282,000upper quartile
Build new$157per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$740per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$910per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,260per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$1,370per month
Gross yield, 2-bed5.8%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Rural2$1.72$189,000$645
Farmland1$1.65$181,000$1,000

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
PeterstownTown$2.47$145,000
UnionTown$1.92$192,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Monroe County, WV?

Residential land in Monroe County, WV is about $1.72 per square foot, or $74,967 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $18,742. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Monroe County, WV?

The typical (median) home in Monroe County, WV is worth about $189,000, with entry-level homes around $129,000 and upper-end homes around $282,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Monroe County, WV?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $910 a month in Monroe County, WV, a 1-bedroom about $740 and a 3-bedroom about $1,260 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Monroe County, WV?

Farmland averages about $4,140 an acre in Monroe County, WV (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp