Land and home values in West Virginia
Across West Virginia's 55 counties, residential land is about $3.02 per sq ft at the state median ($131,333 an acre). The typical home is worth about $185,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $980 a month. Largest city: Charleston; capital: Charleston. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $3.02 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $131,333 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $32,833 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $3,640 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $185,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $109,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $275,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $805 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $980 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,280 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,460 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.4% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 27 | $5.56 | $310,000 | $1,090 |
| Upper | 69 | $3.86 | $220,000 | $1,040 |
| Mid | 102 | $3.70 | $182,000 | $1,060 |
| Entry | 107 | $2.97 | $133,000 | $1,040 |
| Small town | 43 | $2.72 | $170,000 | $940 |
| Rural | 177 | $2.11 | $151,000 | $910 |
| Farmland | 21 | $1.85 | $171,000 | $910 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | Suburban | $6.07 | $264,235 | $384,000 | $1,240 |
| Monongalia County | Metro core | $6.04 | $262,928 | $288,000 | $1,160 |
| Berkeley County | Metro core | $5.59 | $243,588 | $323,000 | $1,280 |
| Putnam County | Metro core | $4.76 | $207,215 | $274,000 | $1,120 |
| Greenbrier County | Rural | $4.05 | $176,244 | $167,000 | $910 |
| Kanawha County | Metro core | $3.70 | $161,085 | $169,000 | $1,040 |
| Cabell County | Metro core | $3.47 | $151,110 | $192,000 | $995 |
| Hancock County | Metro core | $3.42 | $149,019 | $149,000 | $990 |
| Marion County | Small town | $3.34 | $145,490 | $184,000 | $1,030 |
| Morgan County | Suburban | $3.33 | $145,229 | $280,000 | $1,060 |
| Upshur County | Rural | $3.31 | $144,184 | $207,000 | $770 |
| Hardy County | Rural | $3.23 | $140,829 | $214,000 | $1,000 |
| Wood County | Metro core | $3.22 | $140,133 | $185,000 | $950 |
| Boone County | Suburban | $3.11 | $135,428 | $106,000 | $870 |
| Jackson County | Rural | $3.10 | $134,905 | $192,000 | $1,000 |
| Randolph County | Small town | $2.98 | $129,983 | $189,000 | $930 |
| Preston County | Suburban | $2.97 | $129,547 | $209,000 | $970 |
| Doddridge County | Small town | $2.85 | $124,364 | $201,000 | $1,170 |
| Grant County | Rural | $2.83 | $123,449 | $205,000 | $865 |
| Hampshire County | Suburban | $2.79 | $121,576 | $275,000 | $1,420 |
| Ohio County | Metro core | $2.72 | $118,657 | $194,000 | $1,090 |
| Brooke County | Metro core | $2.69 | $117,220 | $177,000 | $950 |
| Wayne County | Metro core | $2.67 | $116,479 | $160,000 | $1,000 |
| Lewis County | Rural | $2.67 | $116,175 | $163,000 | $880 |
| Pleasants County | Rural | $2.66 | $116,000 | $174,000 | $780 |
| Harrison County | Small town | $2.64 | $115,086 | $171,000 | $1,010 |
| Fayette County | Metro core | $2.55 | $111,209 | $124,000 | $920 |
| Mineral County | Small town | $2.42 | $105,241 | $191,000 | $925 |
| Mercer County | Small town | $2.38 | $103,499 | $132,000 | $890 |
| Raleigh County | Metro core | $2.37 | $103,194 | $185,000 | $940 |
| Lincoln County | Rural | $2.33 | $101,495 | $88,800 | $970 |
| Pendleton County | Rural | $2.26 | $98,402 | $218,000 | $870 |
| Nicholas County | Rural | $2.24 | $97,662 | $131,000 | $955 |
| Tucker County | Rural | $2.19 | $95,179 | $226,000 | $855 |
| Mason County | Rural | $2.14 | $93,131 | $122,000 | $915 |
| Logan County | Rural | $2.11 | $91,868 | $126,000 | $870 |
| Taylor County | Small town | $2.08 | $90,387 | $170,000 | $865 |
| Marshall County | Suburban | $2.04 | $88,775 | $173,000 | $1,050 |
| Monroe County | Rural | $1.72 | $74,967 | $189,000 | $910 |
| Barbour County | Rural | $1.70 | $74,052 | $163,000 | $920 |
| Pocahontas County | Rural | $1.69 | $73,573 | $176,000 | $870 |
| Summers County | Rural | $1.66 | $72,484 | $157,000 | $880 |
| Roane County | Rural | $1.26 | $54,755 | $143,000 | $890 |
| Wirt County | Suburban | $1.25 | $54,537 | $146,000 | $870 |
| Wetzel County | Rural | $1.21 | $52,577 | $156,000 | $940 |
| Braxton County | Rural | $1.19 | $51,662 | $137,000 | $910 |
| Clay County | Suburban | $1.14 | $49,746 | $136,000 | $950 |
| Tyler County | Rural | $1.12 | $48,787 | $128,000 | $880 |
| Ritchie County | Rural | $1.10 | $48,090 | $129,000 | $960 |
| Calhoun County | Rural | $1.06 | $46,043 | $130,000 | $870 |
| Mingo County | Rural | $0.82 | $35,632 | $106,000 | $880 |
| Wyoming County | Rural | $0.73 | $31,973 | $98,000 | $870 |
| Webster County | Rural | $0.70 | $30,666 | $97,300 | $910 |
| Gilmer County | Rural | $0.60 | $25,962 | $79,400 | $940 |
| McDowell County | Rural | $0.37 | $16,117 | $60,700 | $870 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in West Virginia?
Residential land in West Virginia is about $3.02 per square foot, or $131,333 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $32,833. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in West Virginia?
The highest county medians for residential land are Jefferson County ($6.07 per sq ft), Monongalia County ($6.04 per sq ft), Berkeley County ($5.59 per sq ft), Putnam County ($4.76 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in West Virginia?
The lowest county medians are McDowell County ($0.37 per sq ft), Gilmer County ($0.60 per sq ft), Webster County ($0.70 per sq ft), Wyoming County ($0.73 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in West Virginia?
The typical (median) home in West Virginia is worth about $185,000, with entry-level homes around $109,000 and upper-end homes around $275,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in West Virginia?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $980 a month in West Virginia, a 1-bedroom about $805 and a 3-bedroom about $1,280 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in West Virginia?
Farmland averages about $3,640 an acre in West Virginia (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.