Land and home values in Highland Village, TX
Highland Village is a city in Denton County, Texas, home to about 16,101 people. Residential land runs about $12.30 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $558,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,570 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Highland Village
| Land: residential | $12.30 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $535,788 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $133,947 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $558,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $406,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $617,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $2,230 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,570 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,280 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $4,170 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.5% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Highland Village, TX?
Residential land in Highland Village, TX is about $12.30 per square foot, or $535,788 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $133,947. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Highland Village, TX?
The typical (median) home in Highland Village, TX is worth about $558,000, with entry-level homes around $406,000 and upper-end homes around $617,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Highland Village, TX?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,570 a month in Highland Village, TX, a 1-bedroom about $2,230 and a 3-bedroom about $3,280 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.