Land and home values in Flower Mound, TX
Flower Mound is a town in Denton County, Texas, home to about 78,389 people. Residential land runs about $16.50 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $568,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $3,110 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Flower Mound
| Land: residential | $16.50 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $718,740 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $179,685 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $568,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $539,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $876,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $2,670 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $3,110 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,950 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $5,020 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.6% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Flower Mound, TX?
Residential land in Flower Mound, TX is about $16.50 per square foot, or $718,740 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $179,685. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Flower Mound, TX?
The typical (median) home in Flower Mound, TX is worth about $568,000, with entry-level homes around $539,000 and upper-end homes around $876,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Flower Mound, TX?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $3,110 a month in Flower Mound, TX, a 1-bedroom about $2,670 and a 3-bedroom about $3,950 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.