Land and home values in Moore County, North Carolina
Moore County (metro core, Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC) covers 698 square miles and 29 census tracts. Residential land is about $5.92 per sq ft at the county median, from $2.34 in its most rural tracts to $12.10 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $364,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,400 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of North CarolinaCounty values
| Land: residential | $5.92 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $258,006 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $64,501 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $6,560 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $364,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $264,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $538,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,220 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,400 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,850 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,230 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.6% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 1 | $14.90 | $742,000 | $1,810 |
| Upper | 7 | $7.46 | $514,000 | $1,500 |
| Mid | 11 | $5.72 | $364,000 | $1,330 |
| Entry | 10 | $3.12 | $238,000 | $1,260 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Country Club of North Carolina | Subdivision | $11.90 | $522,000 |
| Doral Woods | Subdivision | $11.00 | $522,000 |
| Quail Hill | Subdivision | $10.50 | $530,000 |
| Market Square Townhouses | Subdivision | $10.40 | $408,000 |
| Pinehurst | Town | $10.00 | $524,000 |
| Evergreen Townhomes | Subdivision | $9.99 | $421,000 |
| Bennett Woods | Subdivision | $9.96 | $427,000 |
| Garden Villas at Pine Grove Village | Neighborhood | $9.83 | $517,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Moore County, NC?
Residential land in Moore County, NC is about $5.92 per square foot, or $258,006 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $64,501. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Moore County, NC?
The typical (median) home in Moore County, NC is worth about $364,000, with entry-level homes around $264,000 and upper-end homes around $538,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Moore County, NC?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,400 a month in Moore County, NC, a 1-bedroom about $1,220 and a 3-bedroom about $1,850 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Moore County, NC?
Farmland averages about $6,560 an acre in Moore County, NC (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.