Land and home values in North Carolina
Across North Carolina's 100 counties, residential land is about $5.94 per sq ft at the state median ($258,921 an acre). The typical home is worth about $296,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,380 a month. Largest city: Charlotte; capital: Raleigh. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $5.94 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $258,921 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $64,730 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $5,750 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $296,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $203,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $413,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,220 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,380 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,760 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,180 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.6% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 191 | $19.00 | $729,000 | $1,780 |
| Upper | 466 | $10.40 | $485,000 | $1,760 |
| Mid | 677 | $6.46 | $343,000 | $1,500 |
| Entry | 632 | $4.16 | $220,000 | $1,300 |
| Small town | 173 | $4.73 | $241,000 | $1,160 |
| Rural | 511 | $3.85 | $213,000 | $1,020 |
| Farmland | 22 | $2.18 | $158,000 | $1,030 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dare County | Small town | $22.60 | $984,456 | $482,000 | $1,470 |
| Graham County | Rural | $22.60 | $984,456 | $170,000 | $985 |
| Montgomery County | Rural | $17.90 | $779,724 | $149,000 | $985 |
| Orange County | Metro core | $16.70 | $727,452 | $562,000 | $1,780 |
| Clay County | Rural | $15.90 | $692,604 | $310,000 | $1,240 |
| Carteret County | Small town | $14.80 | $644,688 | $436,000 | $1,290 |
| Brunswick County | Metro core | $13.90 | $605,484 | $376,000 | $1,550 |
| Wake County | Metro core | $13.90 | $605,484 | $485,000 | $1,860 |
| Avery County | Rural | $13.50 | $588,060 | $340,000 | $1,020 |
| New Hanover County | Metro core | $13.00 | $566,280 | $408,000 | $1,780 |
| Northampton County | Small town | $11.50 | $500,940 | $85,200 | $1,000 |
| Chowan County | Rural | $11.10 | $483,516 | $318,000 | $1,280 |
| Chatham County | Metro core | $11.00 | $479,160 | $499,000 | $1,460 |
| Perquimans County | Rural | $10.60 | $461,736 | $242,000 | $930 |
| Mecklenburg County | Metro core | $10.10 | $439,956 | $434,000 | $1,960 |
| Transylvania County | Small town | $10.10 | $439,956 | $437,000 | $1,280 |
| Durham County | Metro core | $9.83 | $428,195 | $402,000 | $1,800 |
| Pamlico County | Small town | $9.82 | $427,890 | $267,000 | $1,150 |
| Currituck County | Suburban | $9.46 | $412,034 | $458,000 | $1,480 |
| Beaufort County | Small town | $8.38 | $365,163 | $208,000 | $965 |
| Buncombe County | Metro core | $8.15 | $355,232 | $412,000 | $1,600 |
| Watauga County | Small town | $7.97 | $347,304 | $434,000 | $1,240 |
| Union County | Metro core | $7.85 | $341,902 | $436,000 | $1,920 |
| Yancey County | Rural | $7.42 | $323,346 | $306,000 | $1,300 |
| Henderson County | Metro core | $6.85 | $298,473 | $358,000 | $1,420 |
| Bladen County | Rural | $6.68 | $291,111 | $195,000 | $955 |
| Cabarrus County | Suburban | $6.64 | $289,195 | $355,000 | $1,530 |
| Camden County | Suburban | $6.60 | $287,540 | $374,000 | $1,560 |
| Pender County | Suburban | $6.44 | $280,396 | $392,000 | $1,340 |
| Franklin County | Metro core | $5.95 | $258,964 | $245,000 | $1,340 |
| Moore County | Metro core | $5.92 | $258,006 | $364,000 | $1,400 |
| Johnston County | Suburban | $5.82 | $253,476 | $321,000 | $1,540 |
| Craven County | Small town | $5.82 | $253,345 | $229,000 | $1,220 |
| Onslow County | Metro core | $5.68 | $247,551 | $254,000 | $1,200 |
| Swain County | Rural | $5.66 | $246,506 | $218,000 | $910 |
| Guilford County | Metro core | $5.35 | $233,002 | $253,000 | $1,420 |
| Forsyth County | Metro core | $5.34 | $232,785 | $262,000 | $1,320 |
| Alamance County | Metro core | $5.25 | $228,690 | $252,000 | $1,300 |
| Warren County | Rural | $5.09 | $221,720 | $173,000 | $1,000 |
| Stanly County | Small town | $5.04 | $219,760 | $244,000 | $955 |
| Jackson County | Rural | $5.02 | $218,671 | $344,000 | $1,170 |
| Haywood County | Small town | $4.94 | $215,186 | $307,000 | $1,350 |
| Hoke County | Metro core | $4.53 | $197,370 | $252,000 | $1,040 |
| Granville County | Rural | $4.52 | $196,717 | $229,000 | $1,280 |
| Madison County | Suburban | $4.49 | $195,715 | $323,000 | $1,380 |
| Davie County | Metro core | $4.47 | $194,887 | $283,000 | $1,060 |
| Harnett County | Small town | $4.46 | $194,408 | $238,000 | $1,140 |
| Davidson County | Metro core | $4.39 | $191,185 | $240,000 | $1,020 |
| Polk County | Rural | $4.37 | $190,139 | $385,000 | $1,140 |
| Gaston County | Suburban | $4.36 | $189,965 | $264,000 | $1,310 |
| Iredell County | Metro core | $4.35 | $189,399 | $327,000 | $1,320 |
| Ashe County | Rural | $4.08 | $177,943 | $281,000 | $1,000 |
| Cumberland County | Metro core | $4.01 | $174,501 | $203,000 | $1,260 |
| Pasquotank County | Small town | $3.98 | $173,499 | $253,000 | $1,360 |
| Catawba County | Metro core | $3.98 | $173,282 | $261,000 | $1,170 |
| Person County | Suburban | $3.97 | $172,759 | $203,000 | $1,120 |
| Rowan County | Suburban | $3.96 | $172,628 | $253,000 | $1,210 |
| Cherokee County | Rural | $3.95 | $172,193 | $278,000 | $1,020 |
| Randolph County | Suburban | $3.89 | $169,448 | $210,000 | $1,120 |
| Caswell County | Rural | $3.82 | $166,443 | $189,000 | $1,200 |
| Wilson County | Small town | $3.79 | $165,267 | $190,000 | $1,040 |
| Rutherford County | Small town | $3.77 | $164,003 | $203,000 | $950 |
| Lincoln County | Suburban | $3.74 | $163,045 | $314,000 | $1,220 |
| McDowell County | Small town | $3.61 | $157,121 | $182,000 | $980 |
| Mitchell County | Rural | $3.58 | $155,727 | $247,000 | $990 |
| Pitt County | Metro core | $3.53 | $153,767 | $205,000 | $1,120 |
| Lee County | Small town | $3.52 | $153,418 | $250,000 | $1,620 |
| Alexander County | Suburban | $3.46 | $150,935 | $238,000 | $1,060 |
| Stokes County | Metro core | $3.42 | $148,757 | $218,000 | $1,030 |
| Halifax County | Small town | $3.40 | $148,104 | $109,000 | $950 |
| Macon County | Rural | $3.35 | $146,057 | $288,000 | $985 |
| Jones County | Small town | $3.32 | $144,750 | $139,000 | $985 |
| Duplin County | Rural | $3.22 | $140,133 | $151,000 | $1,000 |
| Nash County | Metro core | $3.18 | $138,434 | $200,000 | $1,190 |
| Burke County | Metro core | $2.98 | $129,591 | $189,000 | $1,280 |
| Wayne County | Metro core | $2.91 | $126,585 | $191,000 | $1,220 |
| Rockingham County | Suburban | $2.83 | $123,405 | $188,000 | $1,060 |
| Vance County | Small town | $2.82 | $122,709 | $157,000 | $1,120 |
| Cleveland County | Small town | $2.80 | $121,968 | $217,000 | $935 |
| Gates County | Suburban | $2.63 | $114,389 | $215,000 | $1,710 |
| Alleghany County | Rural | $2.53 | $110,250 | $245,000 | $1,020 |
| Surry County | Small town | $2.53 | $110,250 | $186,000 | $940 |
| Sampson County | Rural | $2.48 | $108,203 | $173,000 | $1,040 |
| Lenoir County | Small town | $2.47 | $107,593 | $116,000 | $1,020 |
| Scotland County | Small town | $2.44 | $106,286 | $114,000 | $915 |
| Wilkes County | Small town | $2.30 | $100,362 | $181,000 | $940 |
| Edgecombe County | Metro core | $2.18 | $94,961 | $119,000 | $1,080 |
| Bertie County | Rural | $2.18 | $94,830 | $98,400 | $1,020 |
| Greene County | Rural | $2.17 | $94,569 | $128,000 | $965 |
| Yadkin County | Suburban | $2.14 | $93,218 | $201,000 | $930 |
| Caldwell County | Metro core | $2.10 | $91,520 | $227,000 | $1,120 |
| Columbus County | Rural | $2.05 | $89,472 | $167,000 | $985 |
| Hertford County | Rural | $2.05 | $89,385 | $128,000 | $930 |
| Robeson County | Small town | $1.88 | $81,762 | $99,900 | $935 |
| Martin County | Rural | $1.87 | $81,327 | $120,000 | $995 |
| Tyrrell County | Rural | $1.69 | $73,442 | $178,000 | $930 |
| Richmond County | Small town | $1.53 | $66,647 | $128,000 | $930 |
| Anson County | Suburban | $1.49 | $64,774 | $162,000 | $1,200 |
| Hyde County | Rural | $1.33 | $57,848 | $158,000 | $1,030 |
| Washington County | Rural | $1.21 | $52,533 | $144,000 | $935 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in North Carolina?
Residential land in North Carolina is about $5.94 per square foot, or $258,921 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $64,730. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in North Carolina?
The highest county medians for residential land are Dare County ($22.60 per sq ft), Graham County ($22.60 per sq ft), Montgomery County ($17.90 per sq ft), Orange County ($16.70 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in North Carolina?
The lowest county medians are Washington County ($1.21 per sq ft), Hyde County ($1.33 per sq ft), Anson County ($1.49 per sq ft), Richmond County ($1.53 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in North Carolina?
The typical (median) home in North Carolina is worth about $296,000, with entry-level homes around $203,000 and upper-end homes around $413,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in North Carolina?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,380 a month in North Carolina, a 1-bedroom about $1,220 and a 3-bedroom about $1,760 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in North Carolina?
Farmland averages about $5,750 an acre in North Carolina (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.