Land and home values in New York
Across New York's 62 counties, residential land is about $34.40 per sq ft at the state median ($1.5M an acre). The typical home is worth about $618,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,570 a month. Largest city: New York; capital: Albany. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $34.40 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $1.5M | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $374,616 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $4,500 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $618,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $427,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $816,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $179 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $2,290 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,570 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,240 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,500 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.0% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 503 | $355 | $1.69M | $3,400 |
| Upper | 1,399 | $87.80 | $990,000 | $2,840 |
| Mid | 1,820 | $36.30 | $691,000 | $2,600 |
| Entry | 1,062 | $14.90 | $322,000 | $2,300 |
| Small town | 107 | $2.75 | $171,000 | $1,190 |
| Rural | 483 | $3.56 | $197,000 | $1,150 |
| Farmland | 23 | $8.22 | $242,000 | $1,200 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York County | Metro core | $335 | $14.59M | $1.26M | $3,700 |
| Kings County | Metro core | $221 | $9.63M | $1.06M | $2,960 |
| Queens County | Metro core | $87.80 | $3.82M | $801,000 | $3,160 |
| Richmond County | Metro core | $61.50 | $2.68M | $776,000 | $2,860 |
| Nassau County | Metro core | $41.40 | $1.8M | $776,000 | $2,910 |
| Bronx County | Metro core | $41.00 | $1.79M | $652,000 | $2,680 |
| Westchester County | Metro core | $30.70 | $1.34M | $714,000 | $3,160 |
| Rockland County | Metro core | $27.30 | $1.19M | $709,000 | $2,870 |
| Yates County | Rural | $26.30 | $1.15M | $205,000 | $1,050 |
| Suffolk County | Metro core | $26.10 | $1.14M | $694,000 | $2,800 |
| Hamilton County | Rural | $19.20 | $836,352 | $264,000 | $1,240 |
| Putnam County | Metro core | $15.70 | $683,892 | $575,000 | $2,850 |
| Schuyler County | Rural | $9.96 | $433,945 | $203,000 | $1,320 |
| Dutchess County | Metro core | $9.28 | $404,280 | $448,000 | $2,000 |
| Orange County | Metro core | $9.01 | $392,476 | $441,000 | $2,020 |
| Essex County | Rural | $8.60 | $374,616 | $225,000 | $1,260 |
| Saratoga County | Suburban | $8.23 | $358,629 | $409,000 | $1,800 |
| Tompkins County | Metro core | $7.63 | $332,363 | $397,000 | $1,880 |
| Columbia County | Small town | $7.08 | $308,405 | $422,000 | $1,360 |
| Albany County | Metro core | $7.02 | $305,661 | $326,000 | $1,710 |
| Warren County | Metro core | $6.79 | $295,598 | $333,000 | $1,370 |
| Ulster County | Metro core | $6.40 | $278,915 | $420,000 | $1,840 |
| Madison County | Suburban | $5.91 | $257,309 | $209,000 | $1,240 |
| Livingston County | Suburban | $5.89 | $256,525 | $213,000 | $1,300 |
| Ontario County | Metro core | $5.55 | $241,671 | $257,000 | $1,600 |
| Seneca County | Small town | $5.47 | $238,360 | $174,000 | $1,300 |
| Monroe County | Metro core | $5.29 | $230,215 | $242,000 | $1,650 |
| Erie County | Metro core | $5.03 | $219,150 | $260,000 | $1,360 |
| Schenectady County | Metro core | $4.97 | $216,319 | $250,000 | $1,620 |
| Sullivan County | Small town | $4.70 | $204,601 | $291,000 | $1,380 |
| Wayne County | Suburban | $4.58 | $199,679 | $207,000 | $1,380 |
| Rensselaer County | Metro core | $4.43 | $192,971 | $293,000 | $1,670 |
| Onondaga County | Metro core | $4.34 | $188,963 | $243,000 | $1,470 |
| Greene County | Rural | $4.14 | $180,208 | $335,000 | $1,440 |
| Chautauqua County | Small town | $4.04 | $176,200 | $141,000 | $1,000 |
| Clinton County | Small town | $3.95 | $172,106 | $215,000 | $1,270 |
| Lewis County | Rural | $3.76 | $163,786 | $197,000 | $1,160 |
| Cayuga County | Small town | $3.63 | $158,341 | $190,000 | $1,200 |
| Washington County | Metro core | $3.51 | $152,896 | $227,000 | $1,280 |
| Jefferson County | Metro core | $3.43 | $149,541 | $215,000 | $1,280 |
| Schoharie County | Suburban | $3.37 | $146,841 | $235,000 | $1,370 |
| Niagara County | Metro core | $3.30 | $143,792 | $209,000 | $1,260 |
| Oswego County | Suburban | $3.13 | $136,256 | $170,000 | $1,260 |
| Fulton County | Small town | $3.12 | $135,951 | $200,000 | $1,090 |
| Steuben County | Small town | $3.09 | $134,600 | $150,000 | $990 |
| Montgomery County | Small town | $2.87 | $124,799 | $182,000 | $1,280 |
| Genesee County | Small town | $2.85 | $124,102 | $197,000 | $1,190 |
| Orleans County | Suburban | $2.85 | $124,102 | $178,000 | $1,320 |
| Otsego County | Small town | $2.79 | $121,445 | $209,000 | $1,220 |
| Cortland County | Small town | $2.75 | $119,703 | $180,000 | $1,490 |
| Oneida County | Metro core | $2.70 | $117,786 | $208,000 | $1,210 |
| Franklin County | Rural | $2.69 | $117,002 | $170,000 | $1,050 |
| Wyoming County | Rural | $2.37 | $103,107 | $170,000 | $1,050 |
| Herkimer County | Suburban | $2.27 | $98,794 | $163,000 | $1,070 |
| Allegany County | Rural | $2.25 | $97,792 | $114,000 | $1,020 |
| Cattaraugus County | Small town | $2.08 | $90,735 | $134,000 | $995 |
| Broome County | Metro core | $2.07 | $89,995 | $177,000 | $1,120 |
| Tioga County | Metro core | $2.00 | $87,076 | $173,000 | $1,160 |
| Chemung County | Metro core | $1.92 | $83,548 | $145,000 | $1,300 |
| St. Lawrence County | Small town | $1.86 | $81,239 | $160,000 | $1,120 |
| Delaware County | Rural | $1.76 | $76,883 | $232,000 | $1,080 |
| Chenango County | Rural | $1.53 | $66,821 | $154,000 | $1,070 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in New York?
Residential land in New York is about $34.40 per square foot, or $1.5M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $374,616. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in New York?
The highest county medians for residential land are New York County ($335 per sq ft), Kings County ($221 per sq ft), Queens County ($87.80 per sq ft), Richmond County ($61.50 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in New York?
The lowest county medians are Chenango County ($1.53 per sq ft), Delaware County ($1.76 per sq ft), St. Lawrence County ($1.86 per sq ft), Chemung County ($1.92 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in New York?
The typical (median) home in New York is worth about $618,000, with entry-level homes around $427,000 and upper-end homes around $816,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in New York?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,570 a month in New York, a 1-bedroom about $2,290 and a 3-bedroom about $3,240 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in New York?
Farmland averages about $4,500 an acre in New York (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.