Land and home values in Mounds View, MN
Mounds View is a city in Ramsey County, Minnesota, home to about 12,926 people. Residential land runs about $8.77 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $349,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,500 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Mounds View
| Land: residential | $8.77 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $382,195 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $95,549 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $349,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $137,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $416,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,220 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,500 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,970 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,210 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.2% | a year |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Mounds View, MN?
Residential land in Mounds View, MN is about $8.77 per square foot, or $382,195 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $95,549. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Mounds View, MN?
The typical (median) home in Mounds View, MN is worth about $349,000, with entry-level homes around $137,000 and upper-end homes around $416,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Mounds View, MN?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,500 a month in Mounds View, MN, a 1-bedroom about $1,220 and a 3-bedroom about $1,970 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.