Land and home values in Minnesota
Across Minnesota's 87 counties, residential land is about $8.69 per sq ft at the state median ($378,362 an acre). The typical home is worth about $347,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,540 a month. Largest city: Minneapolis; capital: Saint Paul. Values as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapState values
| Land: residential | $8.69 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $378,362 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $94,591 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $6,950 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $347,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $258,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $448,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,260 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,540 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,040 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,320 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.3% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 104 | $18.80 | $668,000 | $2,050 |
| Upper | 247 | $12.20 | $476,000 | $1,980 |
| Mid | 353 | $9.57 | $380,000 | $1,690 |
| Entry | 338 | $7.64 | $288,000 | $1,560 |
| Small town | 111 | $4.57 | $232,000 | $1,050 |
| Rural | 236 | $6.20 | $302,000 | $1,090 |
| Farmland | 116 | $3.08 | $222,000 | $1,020 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Every county
| County | Setting | Land $/sq ft | Per acre | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | Small town | $19.70 | $858,132 | $334,000 | $1,000 |
| Becker County | Small town | $17.80 | $775,368 | $299,000 | $1,040 |
| Aitkin County | Rural | $15.30 | $666,468 | $299,000 | $1,170 |
| Hennepin County | Metro core | $14.50 | $631,620 | $410,000 | $1,890 |
| Crow Wing County | Small town | $12.80 | $557,568 | $357,000 | $1,120 |
| Otter Tail County | Small town | $11.90 | $518,364 | $311,000 | $1,040 |
| Washington County | Metro core | $11.60 | $505,296 | $450,000 | $2,100 |
| Scott County | Metro core | $11.50 | $500,940 | $454,000 | $2,000 |
| Carver County | Metro core | $11.20 | $487,872 | $496,000 | $1,920 |
| Ramsey County | Metro core | $11.20 | $487,872 | $353,000 | $1,650 |
| Hubbard County | Rural | $10.70 | $466,092 | $302,000 | $1,040 |
| Dakota County | Metro core | $9.99 | $435,382 | $396,000 | $1,920 |
| Douglas County | Small town | $9.37 | $408,288 | $347,000 | $955 |
| Anoka County | Metro core | $9.14 | $398,226 | $355,000 | $1,840 |
| Lake County | Rural | $7.78 | $339,071 | $355,000 | $1,260 |
| Le Sueur County | Suburban | $7.35 | $320,079 | $318,000 | $1,160 |
| Wabasha County | Suburban | $6.95 | $302,524 | $296,000 | $1,200 |
| Pope County | Rural | $6.92 | $301,305 | $282,000 | $1,020 |
| Olmsted County | Metro core | $6.88 | $299,867 | $333,000 | $1,460 |
| Blue Earth County | Metro core | $6.68 | $290,807 | $261,000 | $1,360 |
| Wright County | Metro core | $6.57 | $286,189 | $396,000 | $1,520 |
| Meeker County | Rural | $6.43 | $280,047 | $281,000 | $1,040 |
| Kanabec County | Rural | $6.37 | $277,564 | $246,000 | $1,100 |
| Chisago County | Suburban | $6.26 | $272,511 | $371,000 | $1,490 |
| Sherburne County | Metro core | $6.23 | $271,248 | $399,000 | $1,560 |
| Kandiyohi County | Small town | $6.22 | $270,987 | $233,000 | $1,000 |
| Waseca County | Rural | $5.82 | $253,693 | $233,000 | $1,060 |
| Rice County | Small town | $5.78 | $251,864 | $330,000 | $1,370 |
| Goodhue County | Small town | $5.59 | $243,544 | $296,000 | $1,200 |
| St. Louis County | Metro core | $5.59 | $243,500 | $252,000 | $1,250 |
| Dodge County | Suburban | $5.54 | $241,105 | $312,000 | $1,230 |
| Pine County | Rural | $5.44 | $236,966 | $262,000 | $1,170 |
| Clay County | Metro core | $5.20 | $226,556 | $311,000 | $1,140 |
| Winona County | Small town | $5.17 | $225,292 | $253,000 | $1,090 |
| Stearns County | Metro core | $5.16 | $224,813 | $302,000 | $1,240 |
| Nicollet County | Metro core | $5.08 | $221,067 | $293,000 | $1,080 |
| Beltrami County | Small town | $5.07 | $220,936 | $259,000 | $1,190 |
| Isanti County | Suburban | $4.90 | $213,313 | $330,000 | $1,630 |
| Steele County | Small town | $4.85 | $211,440 | $277,000 | $1,140 |
| Mille Lacs County | Suburban | $4.81 | $209,654 | $266,000 | $1,510 |
| Benton County | Metro core | $4.79 | $208,740 | $287,000 | $1,450 |
| Nobles County | Small town | $4.74 | $206,474 | $211,000 | $1,020 |
| Cook County | Rural | $4.60 | $200,202 | $371,000 | $1,010 |
| McLeod County | Small town | $4.58 | $199,592 | $258,000 | $1,050 |
| Todd County | Rural | $4.49 | $195,541 | $241,000 | $1,020 |
| Brown County | Small town | $4.47 | $194,583 | $213,000 | $1,040 |
| Houston County | Metro core | $4.38 | $190,923 | $285,000 | $1,090 |
| Itasca County | Small town | $4.36 | $189,747 | $244,000 | $1,100 |
| Lake of the Woods County | Rural | $4.31 | $187,700 | $209,000 | $1,120 |
| Carlton County | Suburban | $3.97 | $172,890 | $261,000 | $1,200 |
| Fillmore County | Suburban | $3.85 | $167,880 | $251,000 | $1,100 |
| Mower County | Small town | $3.85 | $167,750 | $224,000 | $1,020 |
| Morrison County | Rural | $3.83 | $166,922 | $307,000 | $1,020 |
| Freeborn County | Small town | $3.64 | $158,471 | $205,000 | $1,020 |
| Grant County | Rural | $3.55 | $154,551 | $193,000 | $1,080 |
| Lyon County | Small town | $3.35 | $146,013 | $202,000 | $1,080 |
| Koochiching County | Rural | $3.35 | $145,795 | $197,000 | $1,040 |
| Sibley County | Rural | $2.98 | $129,591 | $299,000 | $1,020 |
| Pipestone County | Rural | $2.92 | $127,152 | $175,000 | $1,020 |
| Murray County | Rural | $2.87 | $124,930 | $200,000 | $1,090 |
| Jackson County | Rural | $2.67 | $116,175 | $173,000 | $1,030 |
| Polk County | Metro core | $2.60 | $113,474 | $248,000 | $1,020 |
| Rock County | Suburban | $2.57 | $111,775 | $244,000 | $1,060 |
| Pennington County | Rural | $2.31 | $100,449 | $187,000 | $1,100 |
| Cottonwood County | Rural | $2.25 | $98,228 | $164,000 | $930 |
| Stevens County | Rural | $2.05 | $89,167 | $222,000 | $1,000 |
| Mahnomen County | Rural | $1.98 | $86,423 | $218,000 | $830 |
| Clearwater County | Rural | $1.97 | $85,726 | $221,000 | $985 |
| Roseau County | Rural | $1.92 | $83,461 | $202,000 | $970 |
| Wadena County | Rural | $1.88 | $81,893 | $244,000 | $970 |
| Watonwan County | Rural | $1.79 | $77,842 | $192,000 | $995 |
| Chippewa County | Rural | $1.78 | $77,450 | $194,000 | $1,020 |
| Big Stone County | Rural | $1.75 | $76,012 | $189,000 | $980 |
| Marshall County | Rural | $1.74 | $75,751 | $175,000 | $1,000 |
| Wilkin County | Small town | $1.72 | $74,793 | $167,000 | $970 |
| Lincoln County | Rural | $1.71 | $74,357 | $173,000 | $1,000 |
| Renville County | Rural | $1.70 | $74,139 | $186,000 | $1,020 |
| Lac qui Parle County | Rural | $1.70 | $74,096 | $236,000 | $1,080 |
| Martin County | Small town | $1.68 | $73,137 | $186,000 | $965 |
| Yellow Medicine County | Rural | $1.66 | $72,092 | $172,000 | $1,120 |
| Red Lake County | Rural | $1.62 | $70,741 | $179,000 | $985 |
| Swift County | Rural | $1.56 | $68,084 | $187,000 | $1,050 |
| Norman County | Rural | $1.39 | $60,374 | $142,000 | $1,080 |
| Redwood County | Rural | $1.30 | $56,497 | $176,000 | $1,020 |
| Kittson County | Rural | $1.23 | $53,709 | $165,000 | $1,020 |
| Faribault County | Rural | $1.20 | $52,403 | $150,000 | $1,000 |
| Traverse County | Rural | $0.92 | $40,119 | $116,000 | $975 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Minnesota?
Residential land in Minnesota is about $8.69 per square foot, or $378,362 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $94,591. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
Where is land most expensive in Minnesota?
The highest county medians for residential land are Cass County ($19.70 per sq ft), Becker County ($17.80 per sq ft), Aitkin County ($15.30 per sq ft), Hennepin County ($14.50 per sq ft).
Where is land cheapest in Minnesota?
The lowest county medians are Traverse County ($0.92 per sq ft), Faribault County ($1.20 per sq ft), Kittson County ($1.23 per sq ft), Redwood County ($1.30 per sq ft); farmland and remote acreage are cheaper still.
What is the typical home value in Minnesota?
The typical (median) home in Minnesota is worth about $347,000, with entry-level homes around $258,000 and upper-end homes around $448,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Minnesota?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,540 a month in Minnesota, a 1-bedroom about $1,260 and a 3-bedroom about $2,040 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Minnesota?
Farmland averages about $6,950 an acre in Minnesota (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.