Land and home values in Lyon County, Minnesota
Lyon County (small town, Marshall, MN) covers 714 square miles and 7 census tracts. Residential land is about $3.35 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.51 in its most rural tracts to $4.10 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $202,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,080 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of MinnesotaCounty values
| Land: residential | $3.35 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $146,013 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $36,503 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $8,590 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $202,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $136,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $315,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $194 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $925 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,080 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,500 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,800 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.4% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small town | 4 | $3.98 | $247,000 | $1,080 |
| Rural | 1 | $2.32 | $202,000 | $935 |
| Farmland | 2 | $3.41 | $303,000 | $1,160 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florence | Town | $4.43 | $171,000 |
| Stone Meadow Apartments | Subdivision | $4.09 | $247,000 |
| Stonebridge Estates | Neighborhood | $3.91 | $264,000 |
| Riverview Court Apartments | Subdivision | $3.91 | $264,000 |
| Broadmoor Valley Mobile Home Park | Subdivision | $3.91 | $267,000 |
| Marshall | Town | $3.85 | $239,000 |
| Spruce Creek Villas | Subdivision | $3.84 | $272,000 |
| Parkway Townhomes | Subdivision | $3.84 | $268,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Lyon County, MN?
Residential land in Lyon County, MN is about $3.35 per square foot, or $146,013 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $36,503. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Lyon County, MN?
The typical (median) home in Lyon County, MN is worth about $202,000, with entry-level homes around $136,000 and upper-end homes around $315,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Lyon County, MN?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,080 a month in Lyon County, MN, a 1-bedroom about $925 and a 3-bedroom about $1,500 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Lyon County, MN?
Farmland averages about $8,590 an acre in Lyon County, MN (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.