Land and home values in Lowell, MA
Lowell is a city in Middlesex County, Massachusetts, home to about 118,368 people. Residential land runs about $14.60 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $486,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,170 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Lowell
| Land: residential | $14.60 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $635,976 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $158,994 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $486,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $351,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $512,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $179 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,640 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,170 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,590 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,860 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 5.4% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Lowell, MA?
Residential land in Lowell, MA is about $14.60 per square foot, or $635,976 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $158,994. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Lowell, MA?
The typical (median) home in Lowell, MA is worth about $486,000, with entry-level homes around $351,000 and upper-end homes around $512,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Lowell, MA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,170 a month in Lowell, MA, a 1-bedroom about $1,640 and a 3-bedroom about $2,590 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.