Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Mountain View, CA

Mountain View is a city in Santa Clara County, California, home to about 83,732 people. Residential land runs about $189 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $2.01M, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $3,700 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsApp

Values in Mountain View

Land: residential$189per sq ft
Land: residential$8.25Mper acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$2.06M10,890 sq ft
Home: typical (median)$2.01Mvalue
Home: entry-level$1.34Mlower quartile
Home: upper-end$2.05Mupper quartile
Build new$177per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$3,140per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$3,700per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$4,860per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$5,290per month
Gross yield, 2-bed2.2%a year

ZIP codes

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Mountain View, CA?

Residential land in Mountain View, CA is about $189 per square foot, or $8.25M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $2.06M. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Mountain View, CA?

The typical (median) home in Mountain View, CA is worth about $2.01M, with entry-level homes around $1.34M and upper-end homes around $2.05M, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Mountain View, CA?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $3,700 a month in Mountain View, CA, a 1-bedroom about $3,140 and a 3-bedroom about $4,860 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp