Land and home values in Santa Clara County, California
Santa Clara County (metro core, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA) covers 1,291 square miles and 408 census tracts. Residential land is about $114 per sq ft at the county median, from $48.30 in its most rural tracts to $282 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $1.52M and a 2-bedroom rents for about $3,700 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of CaliforniaCounty values
| Land: residential | $114 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $4.96M | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $1.24M | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $14,900 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $1.52M | value |
| Home: entry-level | $1.14M | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $1.81M | upper quartile |
| Build new | $177 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $3,160 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $3,700 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $4,870 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $5,300 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 2.9% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 41 | $210 | $2.08M | $3,940 |
| Upper | 98 | $165 | $2.06M | $3,880 |
| Mid | 141 | $104 | $1.4M | $3,700 |
| Entry | 127 | $71.90 | $980,000 | $3,210 |
| Rural | 1 | $91.10 | $1.29M | $2,620 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Altos | Town | $306 | $2.08M |
| Palo Alto | City | $295 | $2.08M |
| Loyola | Community | $265 | $2.08M |
| Los Altos Hills | Town | $257 | $2.08M |
| Stanford | Community | $236 | $2.08M |
| Cupertino | City | $222 | $2.08M |
| Saratoga | Town | $216 | $2.08M |
| Monte Sereno | Town | $213 | $2.08M |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Santa Clara County, CA?
Residential land in Santa Clara County, CA is about $114 per square foot, or $4.96M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $1.24M. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Santa Clara County, CA?
The typical (median) home in Santa Clara County, CA is worth about $1.52M, with entry-level homes around $1.14M and upper-end homes around $1.81M, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Santa Clara County, CA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $3,700 a month in Santa Clara County, CA, a 1-bedroom about $3,160 and a 3-bedroom about $4,870 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Santa Clara County, CA?
Farmland averages about $14,900 an acre in Santa Clara County, CA (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.