Land and home values in Manassas city, Virginia
Manassas city (metro core, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV) covers 10 square miles and 7 census tracts. Residential land is about $19.50 per sq ft at the county median, from $17.40 in its most rural tracts to $20.10 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $527,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,060 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of VirginiaCounty values
| Land: residential | $19.50 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $849,420 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $212,355 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $6,300 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $527,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $399,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $694,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,850 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,060 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $2,600 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,060 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.7% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid | 5 | $19.70 | $539,000 | $2,040 |
| Entry | 2 | $17.40 | $394,000 | $2,200 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas Mobile Home Park | Subdivision | $19.80 | $532,000 |
| Battery Heights Apartments | Subdivision | $19.70 | $502,000 |
| The Landing at Cannon Branch | Neighborhood | $19.70 | $621,000 |
| Lee Manor | Neighborhood | $19.50 | $622,000 |
| Signal Hill Apartments | Subdivision | $19.30 | $511,000 |
| Point of Woods | Neighborhood | $19.30 | $509,000 |
| Manassas Meadows Apartments | Subdivision | $19.30 | $594,000 |
| Wildwood Condominiums | Subdivision | $19.20 | $506,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Manassas city, VA?
Residential land in Manassas city, VA is about $19.50 per square foot, or $849,420 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $212,355. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Manassas city, VA?
The typical (median) home in Manassas city, VA is worth about $527,000, with entry-level homes around $399,000 and upper-end homes around $694,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Manassas city, VA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,060 a month in Manassas city, VA, a 1-bedroom about $1,850 and a 3-bedroom about $2,600 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Manassas city, VA?
Farmland averages about $6,300 an acre in Manassas city, VA (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.