Land and home values in Mount Pleasant, TX
Mount Pleasant is a city in Titus County, Texas, home to about 16,136 people. Residential land runs about $1.20 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $189,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $955 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Mount Pleasant
| Land: residential | $1.20 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $52,228 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $13,057 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $189,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $85,200 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $214,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $769 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $955 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,240 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,400 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.1% | a year |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Mount Pleasant, TX?
Residential land in Mount Pleasant, TX is about $1.20 per square foot, or $52,228 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $13,057. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Mount Pleasant, TX?
The typical (median) home in Mount Pleasant, TX is worth about $189,000, with entry-level homes around $85,200 and upper-end homes around $214,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Mount Pleasant, TX?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $955 a month in Mount Pleasant, TX, a 1-bedroom about $769 and a 3-bedroom about $1,240 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.