Land and home values in Randall County, Texas
Randall County (metro core, Amarillo, TX) covers 913 square miles and 33 census tracts. Residential land is about $3.55 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.41 in its most rural tracts to $6.24 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $234,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $1,260 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of TexasCounty values
| Land: residential | $3.55 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $154,464 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $38,616 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $2,340 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $234,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $194,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $301,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $1,040 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $1,260 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,720 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $2,000 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.5% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top tier | 2 | $7.75 | $474,000 | $1,220 |
| Upper | 9 | $3.96 | $289,000 | $1,260 |
| Mid | 17 | $2.56 | $214,000 | $1,340 |
| Entry | 3 | $1.41 | $117,000 | $1,260 |
| Rural | 2 | $6.06 | $394,000 | $1,070 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Cities and towns
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sycamore Creek Mobile Home Park | Subdivision | $5.66 | $409,000 |
| Woodbury Mobile Home Park | Subdivision | $5.46 | $392,000 |
| Wildflower Village | Subdivision | $5.28 | $377,000 |
| Town Square | Subdivision | $5.06 | $345,000 |
| Greenways at Hillside | Subdivision | $5.03 | $345,000 |
| Amarillo Children's Home | Subdivision | $4.95 | $226,000 |
| Maple Fields | Subdivision | $4.88 | $344,000 |
| Sleepy Hollow | Subdivision | $4.79 | $355,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Randall County, TX?
Residential land in Randall County, TX is about $3.55 per square foot, or $154,464 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $38,616. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Randall County, TX?
The typical (median) home in Randall County, TX is worth about $234,000, with entry-level homes around $194,000 and upper-end homes around $301,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Randall County, TX?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $1,260 a month in Randall County, TX, a 1-bedroom about $1,040 and a 3-bedroom about $1,720 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Randall County, TX?
Farmland averages about $2,340 an acre in Randall County, TX (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.