Buildocrat US Land Value Book

Land and home values in Maverick County, Texas

Maverick County (metro core, Eagle Pass, TX) covers 1,279 square miles and 13 census tracts. Residential land is about $4.71 per sq ft at the county median, from $2.91 in its most rural tracts to $5.86 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $185,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $955 a month, as of October 12, 2026.

Open on the satellite mapAll of Texas

County values

Land: residential$4.71per sq ft
Land: residential$205,211per acre
Land: quarter-acre lot$51,30310,890 sq ft
Land: farmland$2,170per acre
Home: typical (median)$185,000value
Home: entry-level$116,000lower quartile
Home: upper-end$255,000upper quartile
Build new$157per sq ft, no land
Rent: 1-bedroom$880per month
Rent: 2-bedroom$955per month
Rent: 3-bedroom$1,320per month
Rent: 4-bedroom$1,480per month
Gross yield, 2-bed6.2%a year

Price tiers

TierTractsLand $/sq ftTypical homeRent 2-bed
Top tier1$5.86$273,000$1,240
Upper1$5.86$215,000$1,010
Mid3$4.89$187,000$955
Entry5$3.88$140,000$930
Rural3$4.71$215,000$1,220

Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.

Cities and towns

Highest-value places

PlaceTypeLand $/sq ftTypical home
Dorel Eagle Pass ApartmentsSubdivision$5.67$230,000
FabricaCommunity$5.57$228,000
The Residence at Eagle PassSubdivision$5.54$212,000
Seco MinesCommunity$5.48$215,000
Siesta AcresCommunity$5.37$158,000
Elm CreekCommunity$5.25$198,000
Radar BaseCommunity$5.14$194,000
NormandyCommunity$5.10$205,000

Questions people ask

How much is land worth in Maverick County, TX?

Residential land in Maverick County, TX is about $4.71 per square foot, or $205,211 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $51,303. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.

What is the typical home value in Maverick County, TX?

The typical (median) home in Maverick County, TX is worth about $185,000, with entry-level homes around $116,000 and upper-end homes around $255,000, as of October 2026.

How much is rent in Maverick County, TX?

A 2-bedroom rents for about $955 a month in Maverick County, TX, a 1-bedroom about $880 and a 3-bedroom about $1,320 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).

How much is farmland per acre in Maverick County, TX?

Farmland averages about $2,170 an acre in Maverick County, TX (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.

Is this an appraisal?

No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.

Chat on WhatsApp