Land and home values in Hancock County, Tennessee
Hancock County (rural) covers 222 square miles and 2 census tracts. Residential land is about $0.93 per sq ft at the county median, from $0.76 in its most rural tracts to $0.93 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $158,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $930 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of TennesseeCounty values
| Land: residential | $0.93 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $40,293 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $10,073 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $4,370 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $158,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $87,300 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $268,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $835 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $930 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,200 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,380 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 7.1% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural | 2 | $0.93 | $158,000 | $930 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treadway | Neighborhood | $4.66 | $168,000 |
| Kyles Ford | Neighborhood | $2.77 | $167,000 |
| Sneedville | Town | $1.04 | $164,000 |
| Tremount Apartments | Subdivision | $0.93 | $153,000 |
| Mountain View Apartments | Subdivision | $0.93 | $152,000 |
| Sneedville Manor Ltd. | Subdivision | $0.93 | $152,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Hancock County, TN?
Residential land in Hancock County, TN is about $0.93 per square foot, or $40,293 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $10,073. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Hancock County, TN?
The typical (median) home in Hancock County, TN is worth about $158,000, with entry-level homes around $87,300 and upper-end homes around $268,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Hancock County, TN?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $930 a month in Hancock County, TN, a 1-bedroom about $835 and a 3-bedroom about $1,200 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Hancock County, TN?
Farmland averages about $4,370 an acre in Hancock County, TN (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.