Land and home values in Fentress County, Tennessee
Fentress County (rural) covers 499 square miles and 5 census tracts. Residential land is about $1.66 per sq ft at the county median, from $1.48 in its most rural tracts to $2.22 in its most valuable. The typical home is worth about $177,000 and a 2-bedroom rents for about $930 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAll of TennesseeCounty values
| Land: residential | $1.66 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $72,397 | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $18,099 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Land: farmland | $5,770 | per acre |
| Home: typical (median) | $177,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $80,200 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $288,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $157 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $720 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $930 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $1,250 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $1,320 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 6.3% | a year |
Price tiers
| Tier | Tracts | Land $/sq ft | Typical home | Rent 2-bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural | 5 | $1.66 | $177,000 | $930 |
Tiers rank neighborhoods by home value within each metro area; outside metro areas they follow how built-up the land is. They describe prices only.
Highest-value places
| Place | Type | Land $/sq ft | Typical home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanglewood Hills | Subdivision | $3.84 | $173,000 |
| Spruce Creek | Subdivision | $3.84 | $173,000 |
| Rock House Ranch | Gated community | $3.84 | $173,000 |
| Laurel Fork Rustic Retreat | Subdivision | $3.84 | $173,000 |
| The Highlands | Gated community | $2.29 | $182,000 |
| Clarkrange | Community | $2.28 | $346,000 |
| Nichol Creek | Gated community | $2.16 | $209,000 |
| Wispispering Winds Lake Estates | Subdivision | $2.15 | $187,000 |
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Fentress County, TN?
Residential land in Fentress County, TN is about $1.66 per square foot, or $72,397 an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $18,099. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Fentress County, TN?
The typical (median) home in Fentress County, TN is worth about $177,000, with entry-level homes around $80,200 and upper-end homes around $288,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Fentress County, TN?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $930 a month in Fentress County, TN, a 1-bedroom about $720 and a 3-bedroom about $1,250 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
How much is farmland per acre in Fentress County, TN?
Farmland averages about $5,770 an acre in Fentress County, TN (USDA, including buildings), well below residential land.
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.