Land and home values in Danvers, MA
Danvers is a census-designated community in Essex County, Massachusetts, home to about 28,098 people. Residential land runs about $35.10 per sq ft, the typical home is worth about $739,000, and a 2-bedroom rents for about $2,670 a month, as of October 12, 2026.
Open on the satellite mapAsk us on WhatsAppValues in Danvers
| Land: residential | $35.10 | per sq ft |
| Land: residential | $1.53M | per acre |
| Land: quarter-acre lot | $382,239 | 10,890 sq ft |
| Home: typical (median) | $739,000 | value |
| Home: entry-level | $526,000 | lower quartile |
| Home: upper-end | $858,000 | upper quartile |
| Build new | $179 | per sq ft, no land |
| Rent: 1-bedroom | $2,250 | per month |
| Rent: 2-bedroom | $2,670 | per month |
| Rent: 3-bedroom | $3,200 | per month |
| Rent: 4-bedroom | $3,530 | per month |
| Gross yield, 2-bed | 4.3% | a year |
ZIP codes
Questions people ask
How much is land worth in Danvers, MA?
Residential land in Danvers, MA is about $35.10 per square foot, or $1.53M an acre, as of October 2026. A quarter-acre lot (10,890 sq ft) is about $382,239. Smaller lots sell for more per square foot and large tracts for less.
What is the typical home value in Danvers, MA?
The typical (median) home in Danvers, MA is worth about $739,000, with entry-level homes around $526,000 and upper-end homes around $858,000, as of October 2026.
How much is rent in Danvers, MA?
A 2-bedroom rents for about $2,670 a month in Danvers, MA, a 1-bedroom about $2,250 and a 3-bedroom about $3,200 (gross rent including utilities, HUD Fair Market Rent basis).
Is this an appraisal?
No. Indicative values for screening, budgeting and negotiation, not an appraisal. For lending, a tax appeal or legal use, hire a state-licensed or certified appraiser.